SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question How to clone a website?...

    Hello- Does anyone know how to copy or clone a website? I am going to be doing A/B split-testing and need to develop a 2nd site that is almost identical to the first but with some changes so I can track conversion rates.

    Is there a software that does this or do you need to just start from scratch again?

    Thanks for your help. Great forum.

    -Artie

  2. #2
    Just Blow It bronze trophy
    DaveMaxwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Posts
    7,254
    Mentioned
    113 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I'm confused. Can't you just make a second copy and run it with a different URL?
    Dave Maxwell - Manage Your Site Team Leader
    My favorite YouTube Video! | Star Wars, Dr Suess Style

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you not just download all the files from the original server and then upload them to the new test site?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can download an site using teleport pro.

    this one fetches all the resources on the specified server.

    Regards

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist jonbey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    507
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems an extreme way of testing, as you will likely get a duplicate content penalty, if the cloned site gets listed.

    Why not just use a bit of php to randomly show different versions of a page, so that one URL shows 2 different layouts / content etc.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jonbey View Post
    It seems an extreme way of testing, as you will likely get a duplicate content penalty, if the cloned site gets listed.

    Why not just use a bit of php to randomly show different versions of a page, so that one URL shows 2 different layouts / content etc.
    The duplicate content point is a very valid one. Why not try Google website optimiser instead?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Smile

    As you can tell, I don't know much about these issues. It sounds like I was about to take a very complicated approach to something that wasn't that complicated.

    Thanks for the guidance- that's why I came to this forum.

    Kind Regards,
    Artie

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member AgrInd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I do split testing I create two slightly different versions of each web page. What I change will depend on what I am testing. I may change the body copy, images used, or even the whole design.

    You might want to be careful to not change too many variables at once. If you do you might find it hard to quantify exactly which page changes made the difference for you.

    I like to use the Google Website Optimizer as I find it very easy to understand and use.

    Good Luck.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •