SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Offline
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Links doesn't work in Firefox

    I have a site running on Joomla, and some of the links on the site is not active in Firefox. They work in both Opera and IE. I've tried different versions of Firefox from different computers, so it seems to be firefox/joomla related. Has anyone else experienced this?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, but without a link, we can't help.

  3. #3
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    16,481
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    A link to a page with both the working and non-working links would be good. But posting at least examples of the OK vs. the "some" might provide some insight.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Offline
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a link: hxxp://tiny.cc/UVMp9 (change xx with tt, didn't have enough posts to post links.)

    The title of the venues (over the pictures) is the links that I am talking about.

    BTW, the site is in Nowegian.

  5. #5
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    16,481
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The links themselves look fine. Maybe because they're inside heading tags?
    HTML Code:
    	<div class="utested">
    		<div class="frame">
    			<img src="/components/com_eventlist/assets/images/utested/ingenbilde.png" alt="Ingen Bilde" />		</div>
    		<h1>
    			<a href="/utesteder/venueevents/38-Bien&#37;20Bar.html">Bien Bar</a>
    		</h1>
    		<div class="bottom">
    
    			<ul>
    								<li class="final"><a href="/utesteder/venueevents/38-Bien%20Bar.html">Arrangement</a></li>
    				
    							</ul>
    		</div>
    
    		<div class="content">
    			    			    	Beklager, ingen beskrivelse tilgjengelig.						</div>
    	</div>
    I don't remember the details, and I could be totally off here, but I remember reading something about problems with links in h tags before.

    Maybe a CSS thing where the h tag is "over" the link so the link can't get focus?

    Other than that, there are a few validation errors http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0
    that might be breaking the links.

    But my best guess is a CSS problem. With CSS turned off, the links work fine. So if it isn't the h tag "over" the link (the "Arrangement" links work OK), something is. Maybe give the links a higher z-index value?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They work for me.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    143
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gotta love the way Firefox is so "compliant" it always seems to be the one browser things don't work in when they do in everything else.
    |
    Add Your Robotics site to my Robot Directory: submit
    |
    Add Your Las Vegas Website to my Las Vegas Directory: submit

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Offline
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drhowarddrfine View Post
    They work for me.
    What OS and version of Firefox are you using?

    I've tried in Vista/XP with Firefox 3.0.4 and it does not work. But one guy running Ubuntu with Firefox 3.0.4 had no problems.

    It may be a CSS error like you said, Mittineague. Frustrating!

  9. #9
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    16,481
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Despite the 3 CSS errors and 425 "same color" warnings, http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/v...ning=1&lang=en
    I couldn't find any clues from the validator. But using Firebug in FireFox 2.0.0.18 shows that the .bottom div is placed over the h1

    The trouble with FireFox isn't that it's compliant and doesn't render correctly, but that it's compliant and doesn't "guess" at what it's being told when it renders a page. You have to speak the language of HTML and CSS much more carefully.

    I'm not sure how to fix it. Maybe shorten the width of the h tag and .bottom div, float things differently, and/or re-arrange the tag sequence in the mark-up?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by IndyCash View Post
    Gotta love the way Firefox is so "compliant" it always seems to be the one browser things don't work in when they do in everything else.
    Either that or you don't know how to code. I'm positive it's the latter.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by walruus View Post
    What OS and version of Firefox are you using?

    I've tried in Vista/XP with Firefox 3.0.4 and it does not work. But one guy running Ubuntu with Firefox 3.0.4 had no problems.
    On Vista FF3.0.4. I'm nowhere around my dev computer so I can't do more than look at it.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please remember,never post from direct to ms word.I face similar kinds of problem.But,when I leave copy from MS word,it was solved.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    143
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drhowarddrfine View Post
    Either that or you don't know how to code. I'm positive it's the latter.
    Many people don't know how to code "properly"... but only one browser is so poorly coded it can't seem to work out what they mean like all the others.

    Actually, I am sure it could, if the developers weren't so insistent the world should code to whatever they see as "correct standards" only.

    If you were around making websites in the days Netscape had the same market share as IE you would know the same group of mindless tech geeks have been trumpeting the same "our browser is the only one that is standards compliant" line since the WWW arrived.... and today like then they STILL make the only browser that forces webmasters to laboriously recode stuff to suit them.
    |
    Add Your Robotics site to my Robot Directory: submit
    |
    Add Your Las Vegas Website to my Las Vegas Directory: submit

  14. #14
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    16,481
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Once you learn how to write code to standards it is a lot less work. If you write poor code and test cross-browser you will discover that different browsers "work out what you mean" differently and you will then be "forced to laboriously recode stuff to suit them".

    Any kid can mung together some mark-up until it looks OK in 1 browser and be happy with that, ignorant of their mistakes. And I guess it's human nature to blame the other browsers for not being smart enough to figure out what they "meant" rather than admit one's deficiencies.

    There's nothing wrong with not being fluent in a language. But for me to say something like "dWtg hut nJi dlytRewzG !!!" to you and then complain that you aren't smart enough to understand what I meant would be wrong of me even if another person managed to translate it into something coherent.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Offline
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I will have my coder check this thread when he comes back from vacation. Hopefully we will find a solution.

    Thank you for all the help guys, I appriciate it.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    143
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @walruus sorry for taking your thread slightly off topic.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    Once you learn how to write code to standards it is a lot less work. If you write poor code and test cross-browser you will discover that different browsers "work out what you mean" differently and you will then be "forced to laboriously recode stuff to suit them".

    Any kid can mung together some mark-up until it looks OK in 1 browser and be happy with that, ignorant of their mistakes. And I guess it's human nature to blame the other browsers for not being smart enough to figure out what they "meant" rather than admit one's deficiencies.

    There's nothing wrong with not being fluent in a language. But for me to say something like "dWtg hut nJi dlytRewzG !!!" to you and then complain that you aren't smart enough to understand what I meant would be wrong of me even if another person managed to translate it into something coherent.
    I agree it's hard to argue with that logic... but then I look at how how Firefox has implemented stuff like collapsing borders, that is apparently the "correct interpretation" of wc3, but is counter-intuitive and seems to work quite "uniquely" in Firefox compared to than any other browser I know of... and I'm again left wondering if the Firefox definition of "correct" is a good thing.
    |
    Add Your Robotics site to my Robot Directory: submit
    |
    Add Your Las Vegas Website to my Las Vegas Directory: submit

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can assure you that Firefox is doing that correctly, as are all the other browsers except IE.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •