SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question php4 apache2 on w2k - please help

    Hello :
    I'm new here. I have php4 & mysql running fine on IIS on my local machine but wanted to try my scripts against Apache.

    When I saw that Apache2 was out I grabbed both the small CGI only windows zip and the full (aprox. 5 meg) windows with php & mysql zip from Zend.

    No luck getting Apache to run with PHP as a loadable module. So I reinstalled PHP and chose Apache as the server. Install tells me thats not written yet and have to do it manually. OK, so then I get the missing php4apache.dll message. The huge file had the php4apache.dll needed, so I put that in place.

    Kevin's book only shows 3 lines being needed in apache's hpptp.conf:

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    LoadModule php4_module C:/php/php4apache.dll

    If I put the last line in hpptp.conf, Apache will not start either as a service or manually and doesn't put an error in error.log.

    If I comment that out, Apache is happy and I can see index.html as http://localhost but of course not use php. Both php4apache.dll and php4ts.dll are in c:\winnt and c:\php.

    Anybody know what I'm missing here? Thanks!
    BlackandTan

  2. #2
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You need to have the latest version of PHP and use apache2filter.dll in the experimental folder

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The experimental folder ? I saw it but it sounds scary.

    Do I need to put it in the http.conf file like the php4apache.dll?

  4. #4
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want to use Apache 2* you will need to use it! Just put this line in your httpd.conf with the path changed:

    LoadModule php4_module c:/apache/php/experimental/apache2filter.dll

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Sean. I'll give it a shot - it's not working now so I really don't have anything to lose. BTW I don't really know if I want to use Apache 2* but I sure don't want to use IIS for anything live.

    BlackandTan

  6. #6
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could always use 1.3.24, I still use this on my PC

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard holmescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had problmes with Apache 2.0 and PHP 4.2 as well with the cannot load module php4apache.dll

    Anway, I switched to Apache 1.3.x with PHP 4.2 the configuration you quoted from Kevin is correct however :


    add this to the appropriate httpd.conf section :

    AddModule mod_php4.c


    Be sure to copy the php4ts.dll file to c:\windows\system and NOT c:\windows\system32

    holmescreek

  8. #8
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's because you need to use apache2filter.dll

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  9. #9
    Don't eat yellow snow spaceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,039
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With PHP 4.2.1, this is now INcorrect:

    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/experimental/apache2filter.dll

    This is now correct:

    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll
    Last edited by spaceman; May 27, 2002 at 05:47.
    Web Design Perth Melbourne .:. Itomic Business Website Solutions
    Drupal Experts .:. Drupalise

  10. #10
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, I only got 4.2.1 yesterday!

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •