SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    At least I think that's the proper terminology. If you look at http://cbs.sportsline.com/ and scroll over the top menu bar (NFL, NBA, MLB, etc.) and you see the menus drop down. I want to do that. I checked the source code, and I see the Javascript, but what I don't see is the actual headlines that appear in the menus. Can someone tell me how that's done?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can see how I did it (and the code behind it) at http://fourthdev.com/mt.htm.

    Feel free to disect the code. (I didn't make the code...but still feel free to disect it)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thankd D3V. That's exactly what I'm looking for.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    D3V or anyone,

    Could you please look at this and tell me why I get a syntax error. I don't know enough about JS to figure it out yet. I kind of had to do this in a hurry. Thanks. http://www.prgx.com/pact/index.htm


  5. #5
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow! I'm immediately redirected to 'animate.js' and then I get a '404' message... I'm using Netscape at Windows 98.
    I guess that it needs some work...

    ------------------
    Elledan Dunedain
    Webmaster
    www.emudreams.web.com

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, it's for IE-4 and above. It's for our Intranet so I know that everyone will be using IE. It works in IE, but I keep getting a runtime error.

    [This message has been edited by Novice (edited July 18, 2000).]

  7. #7
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have looked at it in IE 5.01 and didn't get any javascript errors. I few layout problems where the menus overlay the text underneath but no layout problems.

    If your getting the error in 4.0 try changing Language="Javascript" to Language="Javascript1.2" and make sure you have the latest JScript runtime Engine from Microsoft. Microsoft Scripting

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Forums Administrator
    Digital Magician Magazine - MetaQuark Creations (Coming Soon)
    sitepoint@digitalmagician.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •