SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Photoshop: Apply adjustment layer to only one layer?

    I want to apply an adjustment layer but whenever I do it effects every layer beneath it..I just want to apply it to a particular layer...is there a way to do this? I thought there was?

    Thanks!
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast reflash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pocono Mtns.
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Select the adjustment layer and hit ctrl-g. That will make it only affect the layer immediately below it.

  3. #3
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by reflash View Post
    Select the adjustment layer and hit ctrl-g. That will make it only affect the layer immediately below it.
    Thanks for your reply, I tried this and all it did was put the adjustment layer in a new folder layer.
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  4. #4
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got it...ctrl+alt+g
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast reflash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pocono Mtns.
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, you must have a different version than I do.

  6. #6
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by reflash View Post
    Sorry, you must have a different version than I do.
    No need to be sorry, it was your post that led me to try ctrl+alt+g and figure it out, so thank you!
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •