SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    AOL bug! with dhtml, HELP!

    I am using dhtml layers with a scroll function. The content in the layer that is clipped is not appearing for AOL users. Here is the link:

    http://www.ezrankings.com/OptPackages.htm

    Anyone know what might be happening?

  2. #2
    Grumpy Mole Man Skunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lawrence, Kansas
    Posts
    2,066
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No idea, but do you really need to use that anyway? It's pretty annoying - I can't scroll the text with my mouse wheel or click and drag-select text to scroll either. Instead I have to flick my mouse over those little icons (for some reason in Mozilla it only scrolls when my mouse moves off rather than scrolling continuously as long as I have my mosue pointer over the icon). All in all that scrolling thing would seem to be more trouble than it's worth - have you considered using an IFRAME instead?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Skunk,

    Good point. Unfortunately, the client is stuck on the scroll being like it is. I was not aware of the wierd Mozilla issue. Thanks.

    Anyone know a great resource for AOL: bugs, viewable window size, etc?

  4. #4
    Non-Member Forlorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    1,132
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    AOL Users not accepting. I don't use AOL so I don't know but ask some people on AOL or do some research about DHTML with AOL Browser. I think that most AOL people use either Netscape o IE not AOL Browser. I am not sure on the number though.

  5. #5
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try something like this

    PHP Code:
    function verifyCompatibleBrowser(){ 
        
    this.ver=navigator.appVersion 
        this
    .dom=document.getElementById?1:
        this
    .ie5=(this.ver.indexOf("MSIE 5")>-&& this.dom)?1:0
        
    this.ie4=(document.all && !this.dom)?1:0
        
    this.ns5=(this.dom && parseInt(this.ver) >= 5) ?1:0
     
        
    this.ns4=(document.layers && !this.dom)?1:0
        
    this.bw=(this.ie5 || this.ie4 || this.ns4 || this.ns5
        return 
    this 

    bw=new verifyCompatibleBrowser() 
     
     
    var 
    speed=50 
     
    var looptimer 
     
    function ConstructObject(obj,nest){ 
        
    nest=(!nest) ? '':'document.'+nest+'.' 
        
    this.el=bw.dom?document.getElementById(obj):bw.ie4?document.all[obj]:bw.ns4?eval(nest+'document.'+obj):0
        
    this.css=bw.dom?document.getElementById(obj).style:bw.ie4?document.all[obj].style:bw.ns4?eval(nest+'document.'+obj):0
        
    this.scrollHeight=bw.ns4?this.css.document.height:this.el.offsetHeight 
        this
    .clipHeight=bw.ns4?this.css.clip.height:this.el.offsetHeight 
        this
    .up=MoveAreaUp;this.down=MoveAreaDown
        
    this.MoveArea=MoveAreathis.xthis.y
        
    this.obj obj "Object" 
        
    eval(this.obj "=this"
        return 
    this 

    function 
    MoveArea(x,y){ 
        
    this.x=x;this.y=
        this
    .css.left=this.
        this
    .css.top=this.

     
    function 
    MoveAreaDown(move){ 
        if(
    this.y>-this.scrollHeight+objContainer.clipHeight){ 
        
    this.MoveArea(0,this.y-move
        if(
    loopsetTimeout(this.obj+".down("+move+")",speed
        } 

    function 
    MoveAreaUp(move){ 
        if(
    this.y<0){ 
        
    this.MoveArea(0,this.y-move
        if(
    loopsetTimeout(this.obj+".up("+move+")",speed
        } 

     
    function 
    PerformScroll(speed){ 
        if(
    initialised){ 
            
    loop=true
            if(
    speed>0objScroller.down(speed
            else 
    objScroller.up(speed
        } 

     
    function 
    CeaseScroll(){ 
        
    loop=false 
        
    if(timerclearTimeout(timer

    var 
    initialised
    function 
    InitialiseScrollableArea(){ 
        
    objContainer=new ConstructObject('outerBox'
        
    objScroller=new ConstructObject('innerBox','outerBox'
        
    objScroller.MoveArea(0,0
        
    objContainer.css.visibility='visible' 
        
    initialised=true


  6. #6
    The doctor is in... silver trophy MarcusJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    AFAIK, all versions of AOL above 5 use the IE5 rendering engine (6 & 7 certainly do), so should be fine with any IE4+ DHTML code. Sounds like some AOL users haven't updated their software in YEARS!!!


    M@rco

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's not a AOL prob at all, its a IE4 issue.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Fly Swatter,

    I think you're right.
    I went to microsoft to download IE4, it's not available anymore (or at least not easily). Anyone know where I can download a copy of version 4?

  9. #9
    What? Maelstrom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Whistler BC originally from Guelph Ontario
    Posts
    2,175
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by J.Barringer
    Fly Swatter,

    I think you're right.
    I went to microsoft to download IE4, it's not available anymore (or at least not easily). Anyone know where I can download a copy of version 4?
    http://browsers.evolt.org/

    Have fun...all the browsers...but you won't be able to install it anyways...windows doesn't allow two different versions of ie to run.
    Maelstrom Personal - Apparition Visions
    Development - PhP || Mysql || Zend || Devshed
    Unix - FreeBSD || FreeBsdForums || Man Pages
    They made me a sitepoint Mentor - Feel free to PM me or Email me and I will see if I can help.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I run both ie4/6, but you need to have ie4 instaled first, then when you installing ie5+, choice the option which alows you to run Internet Explorer- 4 Compatible (its a lot of bs, but what chioce do we have...)

  11. #11
    The doctor is in... silver trophy MarcusJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, using VMWare (a virtual PC application), I have 5 virtual PCs set up as follows:

    1. Windows 95 - IE 3.0
    2. Windows 98 - IE 4.01, NS 4.08, NS 4.78, Opera 4.02
    3. Windows 98 - IE 5.0
    4. Windows 98 - IE 5.5
    5. Windows 98 - IE 6.0, NS 6.22, Mozilla 0.9.0, Opera 6.02

    With these set up, I can instantly check any page in any PC browser! I highly recommend that others do the same - it takes a couple of hours to set up, but it's well worth it!




    M@rco

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Hey M@rco,

    Is thier a way to run 2 OS's @ the same time, or do you have to swich between them?


    Fly <----- Cheats @ online games

  13. #13
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes with unix you do, some people use a boot disk to start the operating system or people partition there harddrives or seperate the operating systems by switching the drive.

    ps fly how much do u cheat t online games:P

  14. #14
    The doctor is in... silver trophy MarcusJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I run only one OS (Windows XP) on my "real" PC, and then run anything else I like via VMWare on "virtual" PCs(such as the list posted earlier, or Linux, OS/2, you name it!)


    M@rco

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But @ the same time, I know you can swich between them.

    fly how much do u cheat t online games:P
    As much as possible

  16. #16
    The doctor is in... silver trophy MarcusJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah, you mean choose on bootup of your (real) PC what OS you want to boot into? That's called dual-booting (or multi-booting). Is that what you mean?


    M@rco

  17. #17
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    when dual/multi booting keep each os on a different partition or hard disk.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just want to be my own P @ spades (flipside.com), but you can only run one client @ a time. I tried editing the registry, but no luck there.. So, the only option I can think, other then buying a 2nd PC, is running 2 OS @ the same time, but this doesn't seem likely.

    So my ? is can VMWare do this?

    Thanks

  19. #19
    The doctor is in... silver trophy MarcusJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes! Download the trial version from http://www.wmware.com !!!


    M@rco

  20. #20
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks M@rco,

    woohoo


    I haven't donloaded just yet, but besides cheating @ online games, it seems like a usefull development tool, thanks again..


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •