SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how to open port 80?

    I've been trying different things and performing port scans on my system trying to see if my computer is secure, but it saying port 80 is closed on my ip

    How do i open it?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    407
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That depends on a lot of things. It may be a firewall on your computer, it may be a hardware firewall. Perhaps your router is not configured to forward incoming connections on that port to your IP.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why would you want to open it? The only reason to do so would be if you wanted to run a webserver on it. Many ISP however do not allow this on home machines, which might be the reason, that port appears blocked on your computer (depending on how you performed your portscanning).

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well i have comcast for ISP
    and im trying to set up a home server also

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by x itz tyler View Post
    well i have comcast for ISP
    and im trying to set up a home server also
    Well, then this already is the answer. Comcast does not allow incoming port 80 traffic for homeservers. You basically have three options:

    a) Put that webserver on a different port, e.g. 8080
    b) Switch ISP
    c) Get a real server

    Option a) is probably the right solution, if you just want to serve semi private stuff to friends. Option c) is what you should do, if you are looking into having a real website. You can't seriously run these on homeservers anyway.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can i put the server on port 8080?

    how do i do it?

  7. #7
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by x itz tyler View Post
    can i put the server on port 8080?

    how do i do it?
    By reading the documentation of the server software you have.
    In any case if you get caught Comcast will terminate your connection.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by logic_earth View Post
    By reading the documentation of the server software you have.
    In any case if you get caught Comcast will terminate your connection.
    ummm ok then....i guess im not doing it because i dont want my service to be terminated :/ lol
    i'll find another ISP then

    thank u guys for ya help!

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what kind of ISP allows me to keep my ports open then?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •