SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    DNS issues in Windows...can anyone help?

    My laptop started failing connecting to the internet a few weeks ago and it seems it's a DNS issue. When I try to ping google.com I get "could not find host google.com" but if I ping the google ip address directly it works fine. Also, if I use nslookup on google I get the correct ip so nslookup works fine but nothing else looking up domains does.

    I've tried different connections(wireless vs wired) and I've tried different DNS servers. All the other computers in the office work fine so it's this computer.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  2. #2
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have Zone Alarm running on your computer?
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No Zone Alarm, no firewalls or any antispan/virus software at all.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    sudo rm -rf /
    Posts
    386
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try setting your DNS servers to www.opendns.com

  5. #5
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    First, I would do some sort of virus/spyware scan--there are some nasties out there that reset your DNS.

    The other question is "did you do/change/install/uninstall anything around when the problem started?" If so, I would look at that first.

    After that, you need to a) figure out what DNS server you are using and b) figure out if said server is working. It sounds like you have started doing that, but it is a bit odd that the browser would be messing up while your nslookup is working correctly.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    - There are no virues or adware(says avg and adaware).
    - It's not the DNS server, I've tried multiple ones and every other computer on this network works fine.
    - This is my tablet, I only use it to take notes on and I never really use it or install anything. I think I did updates but I'm not sure and since I never use it for anything other than taking notes(until now) I didn't notice the internet did not work until just recently. So, if I did install something it would be hard to track down what and when it happened.

    Again, nslookup works fine for any domain. Browsers, ping and everything else fails to get the ip from a host. Any other ideas?
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  7. #7
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you try to clean the dns-cache?

    -> cmd
    -> ipconfig /flushdns
    wait a few seconds...
    -> ipconfig /registerdns

    Then try to ping again...

    Ingo
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ingoal View Post
    Did you try to clean the dns-cache?

    -> cmd
    -> ipconfig /flushdns
    wait a few seconds...
    -> ipconfig /registerdns

    Then try to ping again...

    Ingo
    Yes, nothing works.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  9. #9
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you checked to see if there is a proxy setup?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How does windows handle DNS, it's something in WIndows because everything works on the computer except Windows DNS.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  11. #11
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wwb_99
    Have you checked to see if there is a proxy setup?
    If that is a negative...

    ...hmmm...that's really weird...have you tried reseting the tcp/ip-stack (maybe something has been damaged): http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  12. #12
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Pretty much just like any other DNS client--it queries the server and uses the results to resolve a host name.

    Run ipconfig /all and make sure the DNS server IP listed makes sense.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The DNS Server is fine in the settings and I can ping it fine. I reset the tcp/ip stack and still nothing.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  14. #14
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm. This really reads like either something is horribly screwed up deep in windows, or there is some setting you are assuming is correct that really is not correct or there is some other software issue that we don't quite know about. I'd look to boil things down to the simplest case possible (wired connection, wireless disabled, static IP) then work my way up.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Zealot detzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I had to trace it back to something it would be the last Windows/Thinkpad update I did...and now I can't update again to see if there is a fix because the damn dns wont work.

    To make it worse there is no dvd drive(x41) so I have no easy way to re-install windows.
    www.invoicejournal.com - Invoice clients for Free

  16. #16
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't need a DVD drive for thinkpads, just hit the blue access IBM button on startup and choose recover.

    Anyhow, I would definitely check out the settings in the ThinkVantage Access Connections (or whatever they call it these days). I think something there might be getting borked, and that can take over from windows settings and lead to wierd issues like this.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use Windows System Restore to put windows back to the point before you installed your last updates. I've found this will fix many systems. If you turned system restore off, this advice won't help.

    Short of that, sounds like a re-install may be in order.

    Since you've indicated that you have no optical drive handy to re-install windows, do you have USB 2.0 ports? If so, get an external drive. It won't be a wasted investment. From that point you can do a repair install from the O/S disc. This won't affect your installed software or personal files, but will replace core system files. You will have to re-update windows after this, but it's the best 'crutch' fix short of a full format.
    Colin Jason
    Consultant, Developer, Geek
    http://www.colinjason.com (home)
    http://www.projectfubar.com (abroad)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •