SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kent in Uk
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    strange re-direct

    Hi

    I am quite new to flash and actionscript. On my site www.louandelcats.co.uk I created a flash video. At the end of it it says "Click Here". I used actionscript to enable the user to click on it and to be taken to the relevant page which is www.louandelcats.co.uk/phpbb/index.php

    The script I used was:

    clickhere.onPress = function(){getURL("phpbb/index.php");}

    But it takes me to a page:

    http://www.louandelcats.co.uk/www.lo...hpbb/index.php

    and obviously cannot find it.

    anyone know what I may be doing wrong?

    thanks

    cass27

  2. #2
    Community Advisor silver trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,559
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    function(){getURL("http://www.louandelcats.co.uk/phpbb/index.php");}

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kent in Uk
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    EastCoast wrote:

    function(){getURL("http://www.louandelcats.co.uk/phpbb/index.php");}
    When I try it with the above there is no difference. I still recieve the double path: http://www.louandelcats.co.uk/www.lo...hpbb/index.php

    Should I not put clickhere.onPress?

    This is driving me crazy! Help please!

  4. #4
    Community Advisor silver trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,559
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I was just adjusting the relevant part.

    You still need the click part e.g

    clickhere.onPress=function(){
    getURL("http://www.louandelcats.co.uk/phpbb/index.php");
    }

    If after doing that you are still getting the wrong url, then this is not the part of code that is triggering the link, there may be another section of code on a clip/in root that is overriding it.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru [Paul Ferrie]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    853
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have had problems in the past when working with several developers on one project and all with there own way of doing things. My point is that as well as code being on the timeline there might still be code actually on the button.
    .:To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Glasgow Flasher
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kent in Uk
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is really doing my head in. Everything within the movie is a movie clip. There is no other action script except in the movie clip itself which is as above.
    Im wondering if i am editing it correctly. I change it in the fla. save it as a swf and export to dreamweaver. I havent been publishing settings everytme. I then upload the fla and the swf to the remote server.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •