SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP AJAX Autocomplete. So Hard??

    /rant mode on

    Hi,

    Sorry I am in a bad mood. I was trying to import this into my website.
    http://nodstrum.com/2007/09/19/autocompleter

    This is an ajax autocomplete to work from the website. The result this script shows is a div which appends beneath the search textbox. however, I am using a table-based html layout(sorry??) and this thing pushes everything down.
    The person Jamie is an idiot who when I tried to ask questions got angry and deleted my posts.

    Anyways, I removed the code from my website.

    /rand mode off

    The problem brought me to a very uneasy place. I have tried to use some other autocompletes out there (hotscript) but the fact is I am not satisfied.
    Can anyone please take me to a an autocomplete tutorial which is easy to implement, can bring data from database based on one or more letters typed in textbox and doesnt mind a tabled html design.

    thanks and best regards

  2. #2
    We're from teh basements.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The problem is DHTML-related, not PHP-related. Try the JavaScript forum.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But i want to program in PHP so its kinda PHP related too

  4. #4

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Shaw AFB
    Posts
    282
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oopsy I didn't realize you were making a tutorial..thought u were just asking how to do it. I see what you mean tho.

    edit: I still can't read. you're NOT creating the tutorial just trying follow it. my bad..again. har har.
    Last edited by NateL; Jul 2, 2008 at 16:12.
    ~ Nate L ~

  6. #6
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tip 1 - don't use a table-based layout. NEVER use a table-based layout.

    But, as it's a bit late for that, try using CSS float: left.
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Arkinstall.
    I am learning div layout so will use it from next project. Till then bear with me and my petty complaints

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I remember once using a js file called actb.js (ring any bells) but it was for a slovenian project and was written mostly in slovenian. Cant really find its english equivalent.
    Any help

  9. #9
    dooby dooby doo silver trophybronze trophy
    spikeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    13,788
    Mentioned
    151 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Did you try the float: left idea? If that doesnt work you will have to use the z-index of the layer to bring it 'above' the page layout .(z-index controls the stacking order of divs)
    Mike Swiffin - Community Team Advisor
    Only a woman can read between the lines of a one word answer.....

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Stormrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,133
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    surely floating it will send it away from under the box? Wouldn't an absolute positioning be better?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have just used JQuery in my page and it rocks, Yeah baby.

    Thanks all for helping or ranting.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    make it absolute is an equal nightmare. I have tried it.with different monitors and resolutions, it wasn't coming consistent.
    Last edited by khuramyz; Jul 3, 2008 at 04:11. Reason: wasn't coming consistent

  13. #13
    dooby dooby doo silver trophybronze trophy
    spikeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    13,788
    Mentioned
    151 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    glad you got it sorted khuramyz
    Mike Swiffin - Community Team Advisor
    Only a woman can read between the lines of a one word answer.....

  14. #14
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Spikez

  15. #15
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by khuramyz View Post
    make it absolute is an equal nightmare. I have tried it.with different monitors and resolutions, it wasn't coming consistent.
    Use the JS function on this page:
    http://www.quirksmode.org/js/findpos.html

    It returns an element's absolute position on a page. You can then use that to set another element's absolute position. Very simple, very effective.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Addict khuramyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Tim.

    JQuery autocomplete is like a dream.
    Khuram Javaid
    PHP Developer and Entrepreneur
    http://www.phprad.com/

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard wheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Studiotime - Time Management for Web Developers
    to-do's, messages, invoicing, reporting - 30 day free trial!
    Thomas Multimedia Web Development


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •