SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why doesn't my website menu work? Help!

    I'm posting this issue here, but I honestly don't know what the problem is and this may not be the appropriate category, but here it goes:

    For some reason, my menu does not work in IE6. It seems to work on all other browsers, though. Can someone give me a clue or some idea what is going on?

    http://www.sogo-sa.com/

  2. #2
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahhh, the curse of IE6!!

    IE6 is the bane of my life - IE7 (for all it's short-comings) does behave better with CSS!!

    I might suggest you put in a conditional stylesheet to see if you can fix it - that way your fix won't messup the rest of your CSS in different browsers.

    I use the code:

    <!--[if IE 6]>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style-ie6.css" />
    <![endif]-->


    THIS GOES DIRECTLY AFTER the first stylesheet call in the head of your document. You only need to put in the CSS into a new CSS document (in my case I called it 'style-ie6.css') relevant to the bit that's messing up (in this case, your navigation), not the whole lot! This will then replace your existing CSS references with new ones JUST in IE6.
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks, but then does this fix the IE6 issue?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,280
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Well, there seems to be a misunderstanding of what the problem is.

    Here's the problem:
    Code:
    ...
    <li><a href="#" class="main-item">Menu</a> <--the li is the parent
      <ul class="sub-menu">   <--the ul is a child of li, not of <a>
        <li><a href="sandwiches.php">Sandwiches</a></li>
        <li><a href="salads.php">Salads</a></li>
        <li><a href="chefcase.php">Chef's Case</a></li>
        <li><a href="chalkboard.php">Chalkboard Menu</a></li>
        <li><a href="bakery.php">Bakery</a></li>				
      </ul>
    </li>
    In order to get that submenu to show, :hover has to work on the li part, not the "a" part. Now, all browsers except IE6 can get the :hover to work fine. IE6 only :hovers on anchors.

    So, there are various options, and it looks like you picked one already-- PeterNed's CSS hover. For some reason though, it has been given to IE7 as well-- IE7 can hover perfectly fine on its own.

    Your .htc file may not be in the proper place on your server, or you may not have given it a MIME type-- and I dunno how to do that, but there's a page floating around teh Internets showing how to do it on Apache and SSI servers. Windows XP got Service Pack 2 which has some security upgrades in it... one of them was not to run a .htc file without a declared MIME type on it. You know this is the problem if an XP machine without Service Pack 2 upgrade hovers fine.

    Whatever :hover

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi stomme!
    Thanks for your feedback. I think the problem is that I'm using LIGHTSPEED instead of APACHE. It seems to work on APACHE, though.

    Any more hints on how to get it to work on LIGHTSPEED servers?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,280
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Only in that, if there's a different technique for setting MIME types on Apache vs SSI, then there must be a completely different one for this Lightspeed thing. I am server-dumb, and we use all Apache at work. But I think this has something to do with your hover problem still.

    Unless erik j comes in and shows something in the code I've missed.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •