SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    $books++ == true matsko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    795
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE6 + IE7 on the same machine

    This is something interesting I found a little while ago.

    For those of you who wish to test using IE6 and 7 (and anything else below) here you go:

    http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
    I can't believe I ate the whole thing

  2. #2
    Function Curry'er JimmyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    2,006
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm already using it... It's a great tool!

    I don't bother testing in anything lower than IE6 though - it'll probably just depress me if I do.
    James Padolsey
    末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末
    Awesome JavaScript Zoomer (demo here)
    'Ajaxy' - Ajax integration solution (demo here)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast aldomatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Big D
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been using that tool for awhile now, works great.

    I don't bother testing in anything lower than IE6 though - it'll probably just depress me if I do.
    I feel the same way hehe

  4. #4
    ャ.ャ shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm a Virtual Machine type person. One VM for each version of IE (adding other browsers shortly.)
    Windows XP - IE6, IE7, IE8
    Windows Vista - IE7, IE8
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use it too. Works good for basic testing of sites for me.
    Joe

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This link will help you to check ALL IE , Firefox and OPERA

    check it out

    http://www.thesitewizard.com/webdesi...lidation.shtml

    http://www.thesitewizard.com/webdesi...browsers.shtml

    __________________________________________________
    cannyinfotech
    Fear Factor
    3d Art Guides/

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Jose Ca.
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the links guruananth. They helped a lot.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use browsershots.org ....works great though a little slow sometimes

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru SSJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    830
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am knowing it from last 3 months

    Nice to see both IE in action but I hate IE

  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru james_littler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    775
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    out of interest, did anyone experience problems installing vista sp1 with the ie8 beta installed..i had to format the bloody thing to get the update...i've been scared of ie8 ever since

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been looking for this as I need to test both.. thx

  12. #12
    $books++ == true matsko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    795
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For Safari:

    http://michelf.com/projects/multi-safari/

    For Firefox its just a matter of installing other version in different folders on your computer (so FF2 goes into "program files\mozilla firefox 2" and FF3 goes into the default mozilla firefox folder). Then all you gotta do is create a new profile (firefox.exe -profilemanager) and then assign the PROFILE THAT YOU ARE USING ONLY FOR TESTING to use that profile.

    So if you're using FF2 for testing, then setup your desktop shortcut this way:

    - Create a profile called FF2

    "C:\program files\mozilla firefox 2\firefox.exe -p FF2"

    And then for FF3, just install it again and have it work with your default profile (it should do it automatically).

    When you have a different profile assigned to a firefox browser session, you cannot open more than one firefox instance (window) which uses that profile.

    So.

    > firefox.exe -p FF2

    lalalalal ... the winodw is still open

    > firefox.exe -p FF2

    nothing will happen (or it'll just focus on your already active firefox instance).


    For Opera ... who cares about opera
    I can't believe I ate the whole thing

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thats a good news but i hate IE coz mozilla firefox is better.........

  14. #14
    ャ.ャ shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matsko View Post
    For Opera ... who cares about opera
    Umm...lots of people on this forum do.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  15. #15
    Function Curry'er JimmyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    2,006
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Most people who are sensible enough to use Opera will keep it up to date - so I figure there is no point in worrying too much about older versions.
    James Padolsey
    末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末
    Awesome JavaScript Zoomer (demo here)
    'Ajaxy' - Ajax integration solution (demo here)

  16. #16
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use IE Tester instead ( my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage ), it's more stable than the standalone versions found on Multiple IE.

  17. #17
    $books++ == true matsko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    795
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Buguletzu View Post
    I use IE Tester instead ( my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage ), it's more stable than the standalone versions found on Multiple IE.
    I tried using that before, but it crashes alot.

    I find the multiple IE package to be much better.
    I can't believe I ate the whole thing

  18. #18
    SitePoint Guru glenngould's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I prefer testing my pages via http://browsershots.org/ instead of installing 10s of useless browsers on my machine. I don't do commercial projects lately, maybe that's because I simply do not care about older browsers that much as long as my code is valid.

  19. #19
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,432
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    getfirebug.com/lite.html

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yup i tested both ...n found real wastes ...Now and ever i will continue on FF

  21. #21
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    609
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matsko View Post
    This is something interesting I found a little while ago.

    For those of you who wish to test using IE6 and 7 (and anything else below) here you go:

    http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
    Hope there will be a counterpart version of it for Mozilla Firefox.

  22. #22
    $books++ == true matsko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    795
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't need one ... although it would be nice.

    But for now, just...

    1) Download the firefox version that you want.
    2) Install into a different directory
    3) Then run firefox.exe -profilemanager and create a new profile called FFX
    4) Then change the filepath of the newly installed Firefox to point to the new firefox installation with the switch "-p FFX"

    Then it will start the browser with the newly created profile.

    As long as the browser is installed into a different directory, and you use it with a DIFFERENT profile, then you can use multiple versions of Firefox.

    I pretty much wrote the same thing earlier a few posts above.

    I use both FF2 and FF3 on the same machine. There are still some extensions are plugins for FF2 that are not yet available for FF3 (like the Finnish spell checking language plugin).
    I can't believe I ate the whole thing

  23. #23
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,278
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I was even able to get 2 FF's on this Ubuntu machine, however if I try to run them together they seem to be aware of it and I get the error "FireFox is already running".

    I don't have this problem with Windows so I have both FF2 and 3 on the Virtual Boxes (yay! I can has 2 VB's now so IE6 and 7 yay!)--- when I open VB I can have both FF's running but in Ubuntu I have to shut one down.

    I prefer testing my pages via http://browsershots.org/ instead of installing 10s of useless browsers on my machine. I don't do commercial projects lately, maybe that's because I simply do not care about older browsers that much as long as my code is valid.
    Now I've heard people who live in like Australia have no problems using browsershots.org but seriously I cannot use it at all. If I ask for 3 screenshots I am very lucky to even get ONE before 30 minutes... if I had to do that for every change I made in code it would take me 42 years to build a simple site. Bah to browsershots, at least until their servers get faster.

    Also can't test screen resizing, text resizing, links and things that work on :hover, Javascript or Flash so browsershots is out for me.

    But I wish I knew the secret to getting it to work... when I'm on someone else's machine and am doing a bit of coding, like a Junkie I go back to BS... and get Disappointment every time. You'd think I'd learn my lesson : )


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •