SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    new wamp server installed-HTTP error 404.4

    I just installed newest wamp server, and now HTTP (error404.4) says I need to configure or map a handler for file extension. Tried to go to [C:\ inetmgr] , but search didn't find inetmgr. I did manage to find file extension set up in the Control Panel, but not sure what I'm supposed to do. Tried using simple php file
    [ <?php
    phpinfo();
    ?> ]
    in Dreamweaver (without the []) and got same browser message (error404.4). I don't know where to go from here. Looks like something didn't install correctly or Vista's messing up again. Guess it's obvious I'm a newbie. Can anyone advise me?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Make sure you know the address of your document root and put your phpinfo() file in there

    Use this and name it index.php for now.
    PHP Code:
    <h3>This is html</h3>
    <?php

    echo 'PHP says ... <br />';

    phpinfo();

    ?>
    Then fire up a browser and go to http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1

    Now what are you getting?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    same thing. I can't seem to start the service for some reason.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you are getting a 404 message then your service has started.

    How do you know what your document root is for your localhost website?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I assumed it was in the programs, wamp, www folder which is where I "pathed" my php site; Not?
    But when I go to the wamp icon and select "put online" I get an error message indicating that the service hasn't been started (even though I already selected to start all services).

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Sorry, I am not a wamp user, I cannot help you ... can anyone else help?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for trying...
    anyone??

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm a bit clumsy navigating this forum, too (sorry). Would you please let me know if I have should list my request/problem in a different thread than php?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    No, you are in the right place...

    Have you tried: (win2k server anyhow)

    Start / Programs / Administrative Tools / Services / then on the list look for "Apache" or "www server" then stop/start/restart ?

    Then you'd know that your webserver had started.

    Listen, we are going to keep at it, eh?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oops; don't know if I sent my msg or not. I'll send same info again jic.
    Glad you're still with me...Thanks
    I did as you suggested and it seems that wampapache can't start (event id log #3299) and there is no online info for the problem... I really suspect some kind of switch needs to be set; maybe something to do with Vista.
    I tried starting it manually from task mgr, but got the same error.
    However, wampsqld indicates "started", but I still get that browser 404-4 error code when I go to localhost.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just checked my firewall which shows mysqld-nt.exe "Allow". I can add apache, but I don't know which exe file to specify, and there are lots in the bin to choose from (httpd.exe, ApacheMonitor.exe for example). I'm not convinced the correct mysql exe was (automatically selected) either.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cape Cod
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is the WAMP icon in the tray at the bottom of the screen all white? The only problem I have had with this is PORT 80 being in use, for me it was SKYPE so I closed it and it worked fine. When it is working and you type http://localhost it should bring you to the main wamp screen.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The wamp icon is yellow and white. How can I check about the port (it rings a little bell somewhere...)or SKYPE?

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cape Cod
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    To check port 80 click on the wamp icon thing and go to apache>services>check port 80

    Skype is a chat thing I use to talk online. But other programs use port 80 also.

    I have to go to work now but there are forums at the wamp site that were really helpful for me.

    I will check this thread when I get home and see how you are getting along.

    Don

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I checked port 80; it is actually used by Microsoft-IIS/7.0---not sure if that's important or how to change it.
    I also happened to notice that wamp installed directly on C drive as opposed to c:/program files. I tried just cut and paste to move it into program files, but that didn't work so well (couldn't get the menu up), so I moved it back. At least I can get my wamp icon and menu again.
    I'll keep posting.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cape Cod
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you install IIs previously on your computer?

    Wamp does install to the root that is correct. Try shutting down IIs then restart the services in wamp and see what happens.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tried what you suggested (shut down my server), but unfortunately nothing changed when I started wamp; and port 80 is still occupied.
    I did some digging yesterday...
    Evidently Windows included IIS on my notebook, which has an html "help" file, but the critical file "inetmgr" is missing (no search finds it anywhere), and this is the file that you use to set everthing up for php etc. I do have a folder called inetpub, which contains a wwwroot folder with iissstart---but without inetmgr, I just can't seem to do anything.
    I can download an IIS/7 upgrade for my lovely Vista if I have sp1, however, according to users, sp1 causes crashes, etc. and I'd rather not try it.

    Maybe I can direct wamp (or preferrably IIS/7) to a different port, but I don't know how to do that.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cups View Post
    Make sure you know the address of your document root and put your phpinfo() file in there

    Use this and name it index.php for now.
    PHP Code:
    <h3>This is html</h3>
    <?php

    echo 'PHP says ... <br />';

    phpinfo();

    ?>
    Then fire up a browser and go to http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1

    Now what are you getting?
    Try and put the above file in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\ as index.php

    Then fire up a browser and go to http://localhost/index.php or http://127.0.0.1/index.php

    Maybe your problem is that IIS is determined to serve content from its default directory?

  19. #19
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Done, and same, same...
    This is what the HTML 404-4 says:
    This error means that the Web server does not recognize the file extension of the requested resource. A module handler is not configured on the Web server for this extension. If the file extension being denied is required by the Web server, add the appropriate handler for the file extension.
    Server Version Information: Internet Information Services 7.0.

    That's the kind of set up that inetmgr is for (handlers, etc.) but it is missing.

    I believe wamp has everything it needs, except for a port, and its nice to work with. I used it before I upgraded, and that's why I'm confused. It was all automatic...Download, Install, Start, and go.

    Maybe the problem is because of a Windows update to IIS/7.

    Do you know if the port can be modified or will it cause my server to self-destruct?

  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Try and put the above file in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\ as index.htm then?

  21. #21
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    results from browser:

    This is html
    '; phpinfo(); ?>

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Right then, there you have it.

    Your PC can only see one webserver, kinda normal really, and the winner is ...

    IIS. What a surprise.

    So you have a couple of options.

    Turn off IIS and see if that allows apache to take over.
    Use IIS instead of apache (I use IIS on my dev machines, and publish to LAMP )

    To turn off IIS try this.

    Start/control panel/administrative tools/services - then scroll to the very last entry www publishing service select it and on the tool bar above press the pause || button.

    To get IIS to understand and use PHP manually I suggest you try the manual.

  23. #23
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thx...I'll give it a try.

  24. #24
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    I had the same problem and turned off Skype and now everything is working fine. Can now turn on Wamp services, can put server online, and can properly load the localhost page, none of which was working before.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •