SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Process running

  1. #1
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Process running

    Hi,

    On a shared host, I was wondering which command let you know who (site) is running httpd and not just under the general account ("web" or "nobody")? Or how a host knows how much resources a site is using. I've checked: "top", "ps -aux" but none prodvided the wanted info.

    Thanks
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Son,
    Not sure I understand what you are asking but if they are on a running apache httpd will be running globally for the users. Im not sure if you want to know which sites are running httpd. What are you asking?

  3. #3
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i think he wants to know which httpd process is servicing which site/account. how do hosts tell how many resources a certain site is using when all httpd processes are running as nobody?

    i'd like to know this too.
    Last edited by DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR; Mar 25, 2002 at 20:58.
    - Matt ** Ignore old signature for now... **
    Dr.BB - Highly optimized to be 2-3x faster than the "Big 3."
    "Do not enclose numeric values in quotes -- that is very non-standard and will only work on MySQL." - MattR

  4. #4
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There we go DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahhh, we have many magical spell and incantations to work those things out What we usually do if Apache looks more loaded than normal is look at the Apache server-status screen so we can see what Apache thread is serving what site - pretty handy.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  6. #6
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Karl,

    Could you give me a little bit more details? (like what command or a screenshot) so I could try with my server?

    Thanks
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am assuming it's Apache? If so then open the httpd.conf (if you don't know where it is type: locate httpd.conf) Look for an entry /server-status and enable it, also enabled ExtendedStatus as well, restart Apache, then go to your server IP with /server-status on the end and you should have a report in front of you of what requests Apache is processing.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  8. #8
    Are you ready for BSD? Marshall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Apache's processes handle requests in a round-robin fashion -- no particular process is dedicated to any particular virtual host. If you'd like to view and limit bandwidth per virtual host take a look @ mod_throttle. Another useful source of information on resource usage is Apache's log files, which will (usually) show all requests made to a particular Apache server instance. Open source applications such as Analog can be used to dynamically generate stats for particular domains at specified intervals. If you prefer pretty graphics you can buy an application such as WebTrends which, additionally, can process log files in a number of different server log formats.

    - Marshall

    Aside: Congrats to Larry on becoming a Mentor :-)
    Last edited by Marshall; Mar 26, 2002 at 21:29.

  9. #9
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the info Karl and Marshall! i actually wondered if server-status could be used for this.

    and thanks to Marshall again.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    mod_bytes-log Is another way that a lot of hosts use for measuring data transfer used by virtual hosts, its the way CPanel works and it seems to work pretty well for Apache.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  11. #11
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how can you get mod_log_bytes (i think that's the module name)? does it only come with Cpanel?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My bad, it's actually mod_log_bytes and to be honest I have no idea where you can get it from, it could well be CPanel Specific. I haven't actually looked what our newer servers use to measure the Apache traffic but I have a feeling that it's mod_throttle.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  13. #13
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah i searched and couldn't find it. i guess you could rig up your own bytes-log, using Apache's regular logging features, with just the bytes sent for each request (without the IP, request, response codes, etc.)? get what i mean? the only problem i can think of off-hand with that is you'd have "-" for the bytes sent on 304, etc. responses.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •