SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Banner images not visible?

    Hey,

    my client says he cannot see the banner images on the new website I made for him. I think the browser he uses is Firefox, but I was unable to reproduce the error here on my machine. Can anybody see what he means? Does anything look not right on the site?

    Thanks for any feedback...
    Last edited by Pixelateur; Apr 2, 2008 at 05:00.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard holmescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, if I recall IE7 blocks ads ... actually images it detects on a site loading from certain folder names such as /ads/, /banners/, etc. If the banner images are loaded on his site from his server try putting the banners in a folder without an obvious name such as "site_bns" or something like that.

    hc
    intragenesis, llc professional web & graphic design

  3. #3
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,290
    Mentioned
    198 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    images

    Images show for me with IE6, Opera and Firefox on Windows OS

  4. #4
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Adblock Plus for Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1865) blocks these images automatically:

    Code:
    */images/banners*
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow, I didn't see that coming. Thanks you guys! I suppose my client has that ad blocker thing installed on his machine.

    I renamed the "banner" folder and all its contents to "header". Do you think this will suffice? Please have a look and see if you can reproduce the error or if things are working fine now.

    Thanks a lot...

  6. #6
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No images are now blocked, but it doesn't look good either, see:



    You've got a linebreak somewhere, which you give the following attribute that doesn't exist:

    Code:
    <br clear="all" />
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant

  7. #7
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    Thanks for the screenshot. Which browser are you using there? I assume IE7?
    Could you check the site again? I changed something again...

  8. #8
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope, Firefox, sorry thought that was obvious when I mentioned Adblock for Firefox just above.

    And works now but you still have this linebreak in there which isn't valid
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant

  9. #9
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, thanks. How can I make this linebreak valid? I have tried a couple of other clearing techniques, but I like this one best. If you can tell me how to make it valid, that would be great!

  10. #10
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Argghh. My client just tells me the main images (I called them "headers" in the file system) are still not visible!!

    Any idea what's going wrong here??

  12. #12
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    working on mine, now using IE6.
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant

  13. #13
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,290
    Mentioned
    198 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    images

    What images are you referring to? Images on the "home" page, or the lightbox images on the gallery page? I don't see any differences with my browsers, Opera, Firefox, IE6, Windows OS.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Evangelist Pixelateur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    I don't see any differences with my browsers, Opera, Firefox, IE6, Windows OS.
    Me neither! But my client says he cannot see any of the banner images just beneath the logo.

  15. #15
    doing my best to help c2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It could be that he didn't clear the cache
    Dan G
    Marketing Strategist & Consultant


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •