SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict dtracker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can't see Movie Clip

    I created a movie clip that I have inserted on my stage. The problem is that the only way to see the movie clip, is by doing a preview. How can the movie clip be displayed directly on my work area?

  2. #2
    ...
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    759
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    dtracker, is the first frame of your movie clip blank?
    if so the Flash 5 editor will only show a small circle to denote the center of that MC - to get round this you can temporarily copy and paste and place in the symbols on the MC's 1st inhabited frame to first frame (Ctrl+C and Ctrl+Shift+V).

    or do you mean you can't see the animations (if there are any) working within the editor window?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict dtracker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I can't see the animations

  4. #4
    ...
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    759
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    double click on your movie clip and then hit 'enter' to run the play head.
    Last edited by Chas; Mar 12, 2002 at 13:37.

  5. #5
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, this technique 'edits in place' so you can see your movie clip play on the stage within the edit environment.

    Another work-around that I use all the time with movie clips is to change the behaviour temporarily (remember to change it back AND put the name back in if it was named to be targeted by action script, as it will loose the name using this technique!!). If you change it to a graphic, you can scrub along the timeline, and you will see it play. Also, if there is a specific frame of the movie clip you want to see for alignment purposes, us the properties to change to 'single frame' and type in the frame number you wish to see. Once in position, you can change it back to a movie clip.
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips

  6. #6
    Pixel Junkie flux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Brussels Belgium
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Chas
    to get round this you can temporarily copy and paste and place in the symbols on the MC's 1st inhabited frame to first frame (Ctrl+C and Ctrl+Shift+V).
    Ahh the beauty of Flash workarounds...that's what I do all the time


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •