SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Romuba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How does a domain get found?

    I have an interesting question and can only think that this would be the right place to find the answer.

    I am in South Africa. I use a USA hosting company and register many of my domain through them so they are the registrar. I use (for some sites) their integrated SiteStudio software for setting up a website. This means that in effect everything is done in the USA.

    When I do a Google search and set Google to only show South African sites it manages to show these websites as well. The domain has a .com extension and not the normal South Africa .co.za.

    Does anyone know what could be used by Google to determine that the site is (correctly) South African when there is actually nothing pinting here from the developement and hosting of the site?
    Ross Bartholomew
    Web Designer/Developer
    BartWebSites
    E-mail: ross@bartwebsites.com

  2. #2
    King of Paralysis by Analysis bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    From your Whois data, I assume ZA means South Africa...

    Registrant:
    XXX
    XXX
    XXX
    ZA

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would of thought it would of come up american. But yeah your example leads me to believe that they must use whois info. But i would assume country extensions would overide that as well.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict Romuba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are right, I had not thought of that route. Thanks.
    Ross Bartholomew
    Web Designer/Developer
    BartWebSites
    E-mail: ross@bartwebsites.com

  5. #5
    Programming Since 1978 silver trophybronze trophy felgall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    16,837
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    How could they possibly know which of the 250+ countries a .com site is from without using other info such as the country code in the whois. Of course if the domain has a country specific TLD such as .za, .au, or even .us then it is obvious which country the site is targeted at and which country the owner is from is less relevant. A .com site is of course targeted at the entire world (unless the owner bought the wrong domain).
    Stephen J Chapman

    javascriptexample.net, Book Reviews, follow me on Twitter
    HTML Help, CSS Help, JavaScript Help, PHP/mySQL Help, blog
    <input name="html5" type="text" required pattern="^$">

  6. #6
    King of Paralysis by Analysis bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another point is that I seem to remember seeing some articles about how you could tell Google what country you were targeting through your Google webmaster tools acct.

  7. #7
    King of Paralysis by Analysis bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by felgall View Post
    A .com site is of course targeted at the entire world (unless the owner bought the wrong domain).
    That's not necessarily true, even if I were targeting the Cdn market I would use a .com and not a .ca because that's what people in Canada are used to seeing.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I owns many domains which is not register in usa,but i use American hosting,When i add my sites to some SEO tools,they just said that my site are American sites.OL

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict Romuba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is why I asked the question in the first place. I opeate from South Africa (normally a .za extension) and have all my hosting based is the USA but have .co.za (South African) as well as .com (signifying a global market) and .net sites. All of them get shown when I limit Google to only show South African sites. I do think that whois is where the country info must be extracted from.
    Ross Bartholomew
    Web Designer/Developer
    BartWebSites
    E-mail: ross@bartwebsites.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •