SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy php 5x installtion under vista

    hey all, i have seen tons of tutorials to make php5x work with windows vista. please please let me know.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Let you know what?

    PHP needs a webserver to run on, so either use Win2003 Server or install with Apache. Everyone seems to rave about XAMPP, though I have never tried it.

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard chris_fuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ventura, CA
    Posts
    2,750
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm with Cups on this one. I've personally installed Xampp on Windows Vista Home with the usual "click the security prompts" run . Worked just nicely and ran an install of phpbb3.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry

    i tried XAMPP that make the apache,mysql n filezilla work. i wanna run php under vista. i need a working php on vista

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vista is an operating system.

    Win2003 is like vista, but its a server, so already has a webserver.

    Apache is a webserver.

    PHP needs a webserver.

    PHP will process instructions sent to "php.exe" however.

    Do you want a webserver?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question

    I am web developer. so i need to run my php files. i used XAMMP n now php is working now but for now its only picking up my php file within htdoc folder. i need to to pick up from anywhere on my system to run. for now what i did is went to my computer>Advance setting>Enviormental variable>Edit>n in path put the php.exe location i.e C:\xammp\php\php.exe
    did i did it ok or not?
    ----------------------
    ok i restarted my system after editing the path in advance setting in my computer but it didnt work. can any1 tell me how can i run my .php files anywhere in computer without putting em in the htdocs(root) folder?
    Last edited by nofel; Dec 12, 2007 at 12:28. Reason: Tried the above installtion

  7. #7
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    only use C:\xammp\php\
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well i can't copy my whole website folder all C:\xammp\php.
    all i want is my php file to run anywhere from the pc

  9. #9
    Team SitePoint santouras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    planet earth
    Posts
    276
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this might sound brutal, but if you are a web developer and you are having problems understanding the concept of a webserver serving files from one folder, then you might need to read up on what a webserver and web development actually is.

    What you're saying you want to do.... no-one actually works like that. It is completely impractical. Even people who have a setup where they run multiple sites from one machine use virtual hosts to set the sites up, but they all share a common root directory somewhere. For eg. my root folder is c:/xampp/htdocs, and I run my test domain from c:/xampp/htdocs/santouras, and its root document folder is c:/xampp/htdocs/santouras/public_html, thereby simulating a standard apache/linux /home/user setup.

    No-one runs a php file from any random directory on their computer, its just not done like that. Cups has a good reply above, denoting what each element is, and if you're still struggling after reading that and what I've just posted, then you need to do some research into web servers and what PHP actually is
    my utility belt tells me its to the bar batman

    read the manual then google it then do a search THEN post....

  10. #10
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ammark View Post
    Well i can't copy my whole website folder all C:\xammp\php.
    all i want is my php file to run anywhere from the pc
    put C:\xammp\php in the path not C:\xammp\php\php.exe
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •