SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok here is my problem,
    I am contracting one of my ads out to a third party. we currently use a flycast defaults to burst defaults to this third party.
    the problem is that since we are using the third party as a default we can only provide an image and url, rather than use their suggested javascript. what is happening is that the ad only gets loaded once by each unique user, because it gets cached when they view it the second time.

    does anyone have any suggestions on how to make it reload every time? all we have to work with is an image: field and a url: field, so some fancy tricks may not work. perhaps we could route it through a cgi script some how, but i do not know


    ------------------
    Find information on your favorite artist.
    http://www.datworld.com "Its were everything happens"

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please help....

    ------------------
    Find information on your favorite artist.
    http://www.datworld.com "Its were everything happens"

  3. #3
    Destiny Manager Plebius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    682
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    does the image load from your server or some other server?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It loads from the third party server, and I believe thats the way they track impressions.

    ------------------
    Find information on your favorite artist.
    http://www.datworld.com "Its were everything happens"

  5. #5
    Destiny Manager Plebius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    682
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was thinking if it was loaded from your server, you could prevent it from being cached. but if not i dont know what you should do. sorry.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah, u could route it thru a script. giving burst the url to the script. which will pull the banner up with a random differ number after the banner url. therefore, defeating caching.

    ------------------
    I'VE GOT YOUR $MONEY$ HONEY!





Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •