SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    quick adobe quesiton.........

    how do u make a str-8 line???

    kinda hard doing it with the paint brush and etc...

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i got 5.5

  3. #3
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the marquee (dotted rectangle) tool to drag out a line with the desired width and then use Alt + Backspace to fill it with tforeground colour.

    You could also use the vector line tool which you need to hold down the mouse button on the vector button on the tool pallete as it might be displaying a square or ellipse or something.

    Im assuming you are using Photoshop?

    Glen

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    THank you

    I used ur first suggestion... cuz i have no idea what or where the vector tool is lol

  5. #5
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by 4SeeN
    THank you

    I used ur first suggestion... cuz i have no idea what or where the vector tool is lol
    Not sure if you have it on 5.5, cant remember but its located here on 6:


  6. #6
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm pretty sure it wasn't in 5.5, almost def it wasn't in fact (been using 6 for over a year!).

    The vector 'shape' tool is your best option, as this draws an editable 'vector' shape as a line, so it is resolution independant as it is not pixels. This is kinda revolutionary for Photoshop, and keeps things very editable.

    Umm, also could use the 'line' tool, I'm sure there was one in older versions... to constrain it to drawing at right angles, hold down shift as you drag it out... this also works when dragging layers around on the canvas.

    One more dirty solution is to get a brush/pencil/whatever, click, and then move your mouse, hold down shift, and click...this draws a straight line from the first click, not many people know that one!
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips

  7. #7
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just to make sure that is clear (I just read my reply, and I don't think it is!), if you wanted to do it with a brush/rubber stamp/pencil/whatever:

    -Click ONCE where you want the line to begin, and let go of the mouse button.

    -Move your mouse to the location of where you want the line to end (DONT hold down mouse button).

    -Hold down shift and click one again.

    -A line will be drawn from the first point to the second.

    This is certainly not the most accurate way of drawing a line, but it does the trick, and is usefull in certain applications!
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips

  8. #8
    Don't get too close, I bite! Nicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    8,277
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are using Photoshop 5.5 why not just use the line tool?

  9. #9
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hehehe... why dont you use the paint tool or whatever and hold shift while you drag it

  10. #10
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jonnya


    Umm, also could use the 'line' tool, I'm sure there was one in older versions... to constrain it to drawing at right angles, hold down shift as you drag it out...

    There is usually more than one way to perform an action/effect in Photoshop, this being a fine example!!
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •