SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Wigan, UK
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow outside access using apache

    im currently running an apache server on a win2k box. i can access it locally but when others try to access a page on the server they cannot get to it. why is this and how can i fix it

    - thanx
    This post is brought to you in association with Carling - The UK's Premier Lager

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Open up the httpd.conf file in conf/ and see what ServerName says. If it's localhost or 127.0.0.1, then you need to change it to your computer's hostname (right-click on My Computer, select Properties, and click the Network Identification tab to find it).

    What kinda connection are you on (DSL, cable, dialup, etc.)? If you're on DSL or cable you might be behind NAT and have a private IP.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Wigan, UK
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i changed the ServerName but it still doesnt work. im on a cable connection but i used to run O'Reilly website pro and that worked fine
    This post is brought to you in association with Carling - The UK's Premier Lager

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you restart Apache after changing ServerName? Also, how are they accessing your server? By its IP?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Wigan, UK
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no i didnt restart it, ill do it now. also they are accessing my server via its ip
    This post is brought to you in association with Carling - The UK's Premier Lager

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, it should work after you restart it. If not, check the error_log as you start it, it might say that it couldn't bind to an IP and that it's defaulting to 127.0.0.1, or whatever.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Wigan, UK
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i got it going now, thanx a lot for the help!
    This post is brought to you in association with Carling - The UK's Premier Lager


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •