SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru ripcurlksm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    857
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    XAMPP queston- chmod

    How can I set the chmod of a folder within my local dev environment? I've always done chmod through FTP and a FTP client, but never locally. I am using XAMPP and haven't a clue.

    Regards,
    Kevin

  2. #2
    hi galen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    1,228
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    type
    Code:
    man chmod
    That will tell you everything you need to know.

  3. #3
    ✯✯✯ silver trophybronze trophy php_daemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,284
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If it's Windows environment, you don't need to do it if you wanna increase permissions -- the user under which apache is running is usually the owner of document root. If you want to limit permissions or the owner is different, those are NTFS permissions.
    Saul

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru ripcurlksm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    857
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am running Apache, MySQL and PHP on Windows XP.

    Where do I type
    man chmod

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ripcurlksm View Post
    I am running Apache, MySQL and PHP on Windows XP.

    Where do I type
    man chmod
    CHMOD is native to unix as far as I believe, since your running Windows I can't see why you'ld need to change permissions regardless, right-click on the folder/file and select "properties"

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru ripcurlksm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    857
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that makes sense jesse, Ill try it. But im running apache..

  7. #7
    Team SitePoint santouras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    planet earth
    Posts
    273
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    have you actually run into problems with write permissions? As you're running on windows you shouldn't have to worry about write permissions, as apache should be able to write to everything.
    my utility belt tells me its to the bar batman

    read the manual then google it then do a search THEN post....

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ripcurlksm View Post
    that makes sense jesse, Ill try it. But im running apache..
    Do you have a script that is not working correctly? If so what is the exact error being displayed. Using Apache makes no difference to the script, it's just a webserver in essence

  9. #9
    ✯✯✯ silver trophybronze trophy php_daemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,284
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ripcurlksm View Post
    that makes sense jesse, Ill try it. But im running apache..
    Permissions apply to file system and all specifics are subject to OS. The fact that you're running apache makes no differense whatsoever.

    As been said, chances are you don't have to change anything.
    Saul

  10. #10
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,195
    Mentioned
    71 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I use XAMPP and do not have to change the permissions. Just try your code and see what happens.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •