SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 41 of 41

Thread: MySQL errors

  1. #26
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, they don't appear to offer MySQL at all! And I don't see how you would be able to install it yourself either. Time to find a new host I am afraid if they are not prepared to give you MySQL (but since it is free I am not surprised!).

    As for phptriad there is nothing to fear! It will install a few bits and pieces for you, but these are the things that you need to get going with PHP and MySQL and don't pose any threat to your system!
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  2. #27
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well it says that mysql 3.23.37 installed, but, judging by the website it really doesn't look like they give you access to it.

    What have they said to you?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, I haven't gotten any response from them since Friday. I complained that I didn't have the proper permission set but haven't gotten a response. I'm lost as far knowing what I can do or what they should do. All they sent was the access params for MySQL and that was it. Support only refers me to 1 guy. I guess I'm stuck until Monday when I hope I'll get a reply. In the mean time, is phptriad v2.2 the one I should get? Do I need the apache/IIS software?
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    your first try

    Hey guys and gals,

    Been there done that mess.

    My own server didn't have a clue how to do anything but set it up. That is how I learned php and mysql (on my own from books and the like) and how I got the whole system working, both on my server and my personal servers at home.

    Had the same issue as you did about the password and such but I had to change the database permissions to allow write access.

    Sound familiar to anyone?

    If you are the host user then there are obvious ways around the password issue that I won't post here.

    Let me us know how you link to your remote server....show us the code and maybe one of these local geniuses can help you out with your scripting. I have found these guys have an abundance of answers to help even the meek and mild like myself!
    But I'm learning as fast as I can!!!

  5. #30
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi

    Thanks for your empathetic response. I can' begin to tell how my head in spinning over all of this.

    I connect to my host's MySQL server with this batch file:

    c:\mysql\bin\mysql -h mysql1.arishost.com -u stealtheseposter -p
    then I enter my password

    The params above is the only info supplied by my host. Any and all info I've gotten since has been aquired thru the generosity of stangers.

    Could you expalin what you meant...
    If you are the host user then there are obvious ways around the password issue that I won't post here.
    .. by host user?

    Thanks!
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  6. #31
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    109
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I managed to get phpMyAdmin installed on a free server without the help of the admin staff. You just have to edit thge config file to point to your database (localhost ) then add you password and username.

    Apart from phptriad. I would also look at phpdev which I got up and running with NO pc experience last night. It has apache, phph, perl and mysql. And the makers are going to add postgre myssl, php4.1 and myusql4.1 soon too. BTW im running win98 too

  7. #32
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey flutlichtjunky:

    That's pretty cool. I uploaded the files to my host but I'm still unsure of the params I need to set in the config. I'm need to work on that some more.

    When you said to point to your database, you meant replace localhost with the database address, correct?

    I'm also working with phptriad to see if I can get that to work with a MySQL on a remote server rather than localhost. If you have any advise, don't hesitate.
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  8. #33
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    AHHHH, YES, SUCCESS!

    Thanks everyone!
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  9. #34
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Congrats bud!

    Glad to hear the good news!

    This is a dark rid indeed!
    But I'm learning as fast as I can!!!

  10. #35
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by thatlouguy
    AHHHH, YES, SUCCESS!

    Thanks everyone!
    Cool. What did you do?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  11. #36
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The best I can guess is I found the little switch on the back of my head that turns on my brain.

    I can be pretty stupid sometimes. For some reason phpMyadmin's instructions tells you to access the index.php3 file once you have set up the config. There is no index.php3 so of course it didn't load! There is an index.php which did load and ran perfectly! In addition, it seems that I no longer need my host to set permissions because my data file imported fine. It is a good day. On to learning php!

    Hope we keep in touch!

    Thanks again for all your help
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  12. #37
    Apache Expert i_like_php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    glad we could help
    i love php

  13. #38
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi I_like_php

    I wanted to especially thank you for giving me the heads up on phpMyadmin. Once I got that running I was able to do everything that I wanted. It's apparent that that piece of software will be an invaluable tool.

    One other question if you don't mind. I've started trying writing in php. I've discovered that you need to be running server software in order for the browser to parse the php code. I'm currently uploading files to my host server in order to check results of my code. I have apache (part of phptriad) running on my PC but I still can't get a php doc to display? Any advise?

    Thanks
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"

  14. #39
    Apache Expert i_like_php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy

    thatlouguy, i'm on a windows machine using IIS. i haven't configured apache to my machine yet, so i can't help you on that part...
    i love php

  15. #40
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    phptriad configures things in a slightly crazy way so you will need to put all your php docs in the folder HTDOCS (normally /apache/htdocs). Then with apache running type localhost into your browser, and the name of the file. Of course you can create subdirs within htdocs so if you created the dir TEST then the path in the browser would have to be http://localhost/test/filename.php
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  16. #41
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nevada USA
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Understood! Thanks again and again
    Thatlouguy says "This is a dark ride"


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •