SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Function Curry'er JimmyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    2,006
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Computer so much slower!

    Specs: 2.4ghz E6600... 8800GTS Graphics Card ...
    2GB 7200 ram (900mhz) ...

    4 x HD's (74GB 10000rpm & 400GB & 200GB & 500GB) - all internal

    About a week ago I had an error come up on boot: NTLDR missing... along with other erros sometimes such as 'cannot find primary HD... " ...

    I booted it up a couple more times and it just started working again.
    Every so often, on reboot it cannot find the primary HD and when i go into BIOS setup it does not list the primary HD... But then when i restart it again = IT WORKS.

    Basically... I would love to know what the problem was and why it keeps on happening every so often??? (Is it a HD prob, or the cabling... or the mobo)??

    Also... after all this my pc is really slow at hibernation (when i turn it to hibernation it will take about 3 minutes just to get the hibernation progress bar all the way across! Also other apps are working slower!?!?

    Basically what i am asking is... : Should i format the drive and reinstall the OS (XP) or should I buy a New HD...?

    Or is it another problem?

    Please help?
    James Padolsey
    末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末
    Awesome JavaScript Zoomer (demo here)
    'Ajaxy' - Ajax integration solution (demo here)

  2. #2
    winter is around the corner Tomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Maybe the hard-driver cable [either IDE or SATA] isn't connected all the way, so it doesn't always connect.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Crazybanana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    In tha fruit cellar
    Posts
    1,379
    Mentioned
    32 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    can be the cables, mobo, disk errors, bios, MBR...
    you could try to repair or do a clean install but first, have a look at this and this
    Who's to doom when the judge himself is dragged before the bar


  4. #4
    100% Windoze-free earther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    2,788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I once had a hard drive connection to the power supply get flaky. I'd go in and jiggle it and then it would be fine. The drive had both IDE and SATA connections to the power supply so I got an adapter and used the SATA connection and it fixed it permanently.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot McStompin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin, U.S.
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't reformat or reinstall the OS. I would first try swapping one of your HD cables on the OS drive with another drive and reboot a few times to target the problem. If that doesn't work, I would copy the image of the OS drive and put it on another drive then set up accordinly.
    A community environment where web designers can share their work:
    RateMyWebPage.net
    Check out and review some new and unique websites or submit your own

  6. #6
    ャ.ャ shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would reinstall Windows just cause it is always nice to do a reinstall at least once a year. so far I've been doing it about every 3 months XD
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  7. #7
    Function Curry'er JimmyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    2,006
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the tips everyone...

    Well.. i have swapped out the cables and all that and I dont think its a cable problem...

    It could be a problem within the HD...maybe (I hope not!)

    I would reinstall my OS... But it is a hastle because that means reinstalling ALL programs...

    McStompin!!! --> How do I make an image of my drive??? Does it actually work? and what do you suggest once i do this? ... should I then format the drive then copy everything back on to it....although do i do all of this ... in BIOS??
    James Padolsey
    末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末
    Awesome JavaScript Zoomer (demo here)
    'Ajaxy' - Ajax integration solution (demo here)

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot McStompin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin, U.S.
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've aways used Ghost to create images. There is other software available too. This will allow you to create an image of your OS without having to delete anything from your hard drive. Once you do that, you can copy the image to an empty drive and then you should be able to boot off your new drive with the image from your old drive. If it doesn't fix the problem you can always go back to using your old drive. This way you won't have to format your drive, lose any information or reinstall any software.
    A community environment where web designers can share their work:
    RateMyWebPage.net
    Check out and review some new and unique websites or submit your own

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With so many drives in your computer, could it be that the output provided
    by the power supply unit you have installed in it right now is only just
    adequate enough for all the hardware that you have installed in your system?

    You might want to look into that as well to see if it needs to be upgraded.

    Cheers,
    Jason

  10. #10
    Function Curry'er JimmyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    2,006
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the tips... I turned out to be a cable problem afterall... on eof the cables must have been faulty... plus i bought some new RAM with a lower latency (whatever that is ) ... anyway it is much faster now
    James Padolsey
    末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末末
    Awesome JavaScript Zoomer (demo here)
    'Ajaxy' - Ajax integration solution (demo here)

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard angilina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i suggest u change ur primary HD, and then re-install windows.

    also, check ur master-slave pins, incase HD are not SATA


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •