SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist kooshin.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    http://kooshin.com
    Posts
    505
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Form Validation question

    Hello guys.I have a question.

    I have seen some sites using captha for the forms but instead of it being images display them as a text so the person can copy and paste it? I have seen one site doing it.



    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So What do you want ?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist kooshin.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    http://kooshin.com
    Posts
    505
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh sorry my question wasn't clear. I want to know how can I implement it tothe form. So there is a text field which next it the letters and numbers will show and the person will paste them in there. If the page reloads a new number with letters show up. Is it clear now.

    thanks in advance

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got it now , i have never done this before , but i got some ideas ,
    $A=rand(1,24);
    $B=rand(1,24);
    $C=rand(1,24);
    $D=rand(1,24);

    you can use $B and $C together as letters , if they return 2 it will mean"B", and if $A or $ D return "2" it will be just 2 ; then you combine this value and put it in a text filed and the set its property to read only and create another text filed to the user , and when the user submit check both of them . i hope i was right

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist kooshin.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    http://kooshin.com
    Posts
    505
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi good ideas but how can i make it create 3 numbers and 3 letters like

    B2s9T4

    then if you reload the page it shows another number like that. ? That is what I mean. Also if the user inputs a wrong one then displaying an error message saying that it is not the same.

    thanks

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard cranial-bore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you render the answer to the page in plain text the spam bots can read it.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Evangelist kooshin.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    http://kooshin.com
    Posts
    505
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh really? so the image is better? even if the number and text changes if you reload the page?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •