SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot Ap0s7le's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Lousiville, KY
    Posts
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Populate form on other domain

    I've been asked to populate a form on an unrelated website.

    What this means is not submit the form, but click a link that will somehow enter data in the form from our DB on this other domain and allow our visitor to fill in the rest of their information (Besides the name, zip etc. That we populated for them)

    I don't recall there being a way to do this, but if there is a new way to handle this situation than I'd like to know.

    I understand we can submit their data via curl and the like, but we just need the form itself populated.

    I'm posting this also in the Javascript forum.

    Thank you for your time.

  2. #2
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, you could do it by displaying a fake copy of the website, inserting the info where needed.

    Otherwise, no.
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yikes.

    What about framing the page and then using ajax in the parent to get the data. Then use javascript to send it to the target keystroke by keystroke. It's ugly and I'm not even sure it would work.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard Hammer65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lincoln Nebraska
    Posts
    1,161
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The form itself could get the values using AJAX and a proxy script on their server. If you don't have that much control of the content on their site or for some reason a request to do it would be denied. Your only possible option would be to try some sort of IFrame trick.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist speda1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If they are using $_GET to load form values from the query string then you could populate the form that way, otherwise no.

  6. #6
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    JavaScript is domain centric meaning you cannot use an iframe to do what you want. You will have to make a page matching it.

    But you know doing something like this would get you in trouble and possibly listed in the many phishing list.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Totally off-topic but Logic Earth, could you explain your sig?

    And I agree, this could potentially be a TOS violation.

  8. #8
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Off Topic:


    Remember all the news about the magic string of numbers that would unlock an HD DVD and Blu-ray for copying?

    And how the movie industry was sending going after the public to remove those numbers from the internet?

    Well thats what that is, The red string of hexadecimal numbers is my Name, the bottom is the magic unlocking code XD
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •