SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: enabling frames

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    enabling frames

    Hi, just a quickie...is there a way of enabling and disabling frames in a browser...

    Ke

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    do you mean using a code on a website or just a general setting a person can customize in there browser?

  3. #3
    Non-Member spdrcr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're wanting to enable/disable frames, it would be simpler to just make a site using frames, and then make the site without using frames. You'll save yourself a headache that way.

    Sure it's more to update, but it's a lot easier in the longrun...

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    theres DynamicHTML that will do that for you. visit:
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com
    InQuE

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks for the advice but....

    I was hoping there was a option in the browser for turning on and off frames. The reason being, I have done a site with frames and for some reason the frames are not showing in a friends IE explorer browser - so you can imagine, the site looks a mess! I think the version they are using is 4 so they should diplay properly - right? So back to the original question - is there a way of turning on and off frames within the actual browser window or someother option somewhere on the computer?

    Look forward from hearing from you all

    Kez

  6. #6
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    basicaly I think that the answer is no, so its not that he/she has 'turned frames off' thats the problem

    if you look at your index page the one with the code for the framees, do you have any <noframes></noframes> tags and anything in between? Usually says something like 'sorry your browser doesn't support frames click here for a no frames version'

    Basically if your friend cannot see the frames then he/she should see the text in between the <noframes> tag otherwise it would seem to point to a error in your code.

    If you post the url we can all look and see who gets what... first though check your noframes stuff...

    Sarah

    Regular user


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •