SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Image resize without GD

    Hello,

    i was just looking for GD in phpinfo() but i did not find it

    i found a php tutorial on sitepoint where no GD was needed
    but
    the sizes of the images will not be reduces so if i am resizing a 200kb image it will still be 200kb small image and this is totally inefficient especially that i will use the script in a search page

    is there any other way to do this job

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard Hammer65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lincoln Nebraska
    Posts
    1,161
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    dooby dooby doo silver trophybronze trophy
    spikeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    13,807
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    yes Imagemagick will do it IF it's on your server!

    Without GD or Imagemaick you are going to struggle doing it online. Why cant you use GD?
    Mike Swiffin - Community Team Advisor
    Only a woman can read between the lines of a one word answer.....

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hammer65 View Post
    Thank you Hammer65 but i don't think that my hosting provider will allow me to install imagemagick on the server or at least i do not know how

    Quote Originally Posted by spikeZ
    Without GD or Imagemaick you are going to struggle doing it online. Why cant you use GD?
    because it is not provided by the server i checked phpinfo() and it was not there and i have no idea if i can install it for my own ot not

    by the way the server's PHP Version is 4.4.3 shouldn't this version have GD by default

  5. #5
    dooby dooby doo silver trophybronze trophy
    spikeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    13,807
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    If your hosting provider doesn't have GD installed as standard I would seriously consider looking elsewhere!
    Mike Swiffin - Community Team Advisor
    Only a woman can read between the lines of a one word answer.....

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Hammer65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lincoln Nebraska
    Posts
    1,161
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's no easier to install one than the other, but if the web host doesn't support either, you would have to use a service, or set one up yourself on a server that does support it.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you hammer65 and spikeZ
    it is 12 am here so i will call my provider in the morning and see what will happen

    thank you very much for your help it is really appreciated
    Last edited by AGazzaz; Aug 10, 2007 at 16:05.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •