SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP-Apache problem

    I'm having problems getting Apache to accept the PHP support information in the httpd.conf file. Once I have copied the LoadModule information and resaved the file, I get a message that an error has occurred in line 1022 (where the new PHP info was saved) and Apache won't run. What now?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy redemption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,269
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you may want to post exactly what you've added to the http.conf file so we can better help you...

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As instructed in Chapter 1, page 3 of Build Your Own Data Driven Web Site, the following was pasted to the end of the httpd.conf file:

    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dllAddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .phtmlAddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

    The specific page where this instruction came from is:

    http://www.webmasterbase.com/article.php?pid=30&aid=525

    Les

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist ucahg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    434
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, but (I think due to the text editor used), when you copy it, it loses its linebreaks. The correct code is:
    Code:
    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .phtml
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    That may be your problem.
    Love it? Hate it? Helpful? Useless?
    Use the rate button to let me know what you think of my post!

  5. #5
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you caopy the php4ts.dll to the WINNT > System32 folder? Did you copy the php.ini-dist to the WINNT folder and rename it to php.ini?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks like Ucahg had the right insight. Apache is up and running with no errors. Okay, now to finish the next two chapters then start "playing" with the new knowledge. Thanks Ucahg and FreddydoesPHP for your help. As you probably know already, I'll be back to sitepointforums again, probably frequently.

    Thanx

    Lost


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •