SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: thumbnail help

  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    thumbnail help

    hi Guys

    How does one get the thumbnail image of the homepage of a website.like some
    search engines have..

    Thanks
    DD

  2. #2
    I Love Licorice silver trophybronze trophy Datura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    5,774
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could take a screen shot and bring it into Photoshop, reduce it to the desired size, and then put it onto your site.
    Ulrike
    TUTs: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Easiest way: Use Print Screen if you are on a PC (not sure of equivalent on a Mac) and then as Datura says, take it into your graphics program and resize as needed.

    I use SnagIt for all my snapshots - because it can take screenshot of a whole page even if it extends past a certain window size.

    Nadia

  4. #4
    I Love Licorice silver trophybronze trophy Datura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    5,774
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have Grab on the Mac, but it does only take a shot of the visible part. If I need to, I patch it, no big deal.

    Nadia, yours does sound good. I searched for Snagit and it is also available for the Mac. I will get it. Great, thanks for the tip
    Ulrike
    TUTs: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problems Ulrike, because I have to create thumbs on a regular basis , that program has been a godsend.

    Nadia

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot OrangeCreative's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    177
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want to do it dynamically, it depends on what possibilities are included in your hosting package (PHP for instance). providing this information might help us help you better

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by OrangeCreative View Post
    If you want to do it dynamically, it depends on what possibilities are included in your hosting package (PHP for instance). providing this information might help us help you better

    THanks for all the replies...yes I want to do it dynamically....and I have PHP.

    Can this be done ?

    D


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •