SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    690
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do I word my php update statement?

    I need to say something like the following, not sure how to do it though:

    PHP Code:
    <?php 
    mysql_query 
    (update table set lockedstatus='LOCKED' where username="all usersnames located in table");
    ?>

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jelena's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Universum, 3rd Corner
    Posts
    3,000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So basically, you want to update ALL entries?

    In that case, you don't need where part.
    -- Jelena --

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Whistler, Canada
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PHP Code:
    mysql_query (update table set lockedstatus='LOCKED' where username="all usersnames located in table"); 

    Mind the quotes, the query is a string:

    PHP Code:
    mysql_query("update table set lockedstatus='LOCKED'"); 
    Cheers,
    Pepe

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    690
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay great thanks so much. Another quick question though, I need to say something like the following:

    Select username from table where
    department = variable
    department2 = variable
    etc

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy devbanana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,736
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You know there is a mysql forum, right?

    Anyway, in that case you'd use the AND operator between the two parts of the where clause.
    Laudetur Iesus Christus!
    Christ's Little Flock
    Jesus is the Good Shepherd

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard cranial-bore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You construct MySQL queries as normal strings, meaning you can concatenate (.) or place (properly validated) variables in a double quoted strings to construct the string dynamically.

    You then just send that string to mysql via mysql_query or mysqli_query


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •