SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Buyer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    811
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Valueclick defaults Just printing the javascript code.

    I have a default set up with valueclick.

    What it does is point to a file on my server to display a banner from another network.

    The PROBLEM is that when I add the default in my Valueclick CP it works!

    But when I the ad shows the default on my site it just prints the code in the .js file where the banner should be. It just writes this:

    Code:
    var dz=document;
    dz.writeln("<IFRAME FRAMEBORDER=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 SCROLLING=NO WIDTH=728 HEIGHT=90 SRC=\"http://ad.yieldmanager.com/st?ad_type=iframe&ad_size=728x90&section=201156\"></IFRAME>");
    That is exactly what is in the .js file by the way.

    SO what am I doing wrong? I've set permissions to 777 on that file and it still doesn't fix it.
    Founder/Admin of a pretty decent chat forum
    Download free winterboard themes for your iPhone
    I run sites powered by vbulletin and one about the HTC Jetstream.

  2. #2
    Ex-SitePointer silver trophy
    Patrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Harbinger, NC, U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,126
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not a fan of the way VCM makes you declare defaults in the first place. I wish they'd do it like TF does.

    Unfortunately, I can't really help. Sorry. I just use their generator when I have to use them and it seems to work.

  3. #3
    Forum Buyer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    811
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah that seems to be the problem though.

    I used the generator and that's the code it gave me

    I pasted it into my default.js file minus the instructions their generator spits out at the beginning.

    When I leave the instructions in it does this too so no difference.
    Founder/Admin of a pretty decent chat forum
    Download free winterboard themes for your iPhone
    I run sites powered by vbulletin and one about the HTC Jetstream.

  4. #4
    Forum Buyer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    811
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could it be my server is not allowing remote script to execute javascript on my server?
    Founder/Admin of a pretty decent chat forum
    Download free winterboard themes for your iPhone
    I run sites powered by vbulletin and one about the HTC Jetstream.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you ever figure this out because I am having the same problems now. Very frustrating and ValueClick hasn't been much help.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still looking for a solution here.

    My server appears to be working properly. It totally appears to be a ValueClick thing and they can't find a solution.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast Matt Sherman - ValueClick Media's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello,

    Please send me a PM with your site URL and what format you are experiencing this problem with. I'll investigate further.

    Thanks,
    Matt Sherman
    Director, Publisher Development
    ValueClick Media

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 12thManJeff View Post
    Still looking for a solution here.

    My server appears to be working properly. It totally appears to be a ValueClick thing and they can't find a solution.
    How did you get on? Am experiencing the same issue here. Frustratingly there doesn't appear to be a standard solution anywhere on the web (that I can find).

    Anyone else having problems with this? Or had problems and found a solution that they could share?

    Edit: I should perhaps add that it's the 728/468 code I'm having an issue with. Thanks.
    Last edited by edbar; Jan 8, 2008 at 03:39.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •