SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist stef25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    465
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    issues with vista compatibility?

    do tools like macromedia and adobe suites, topstyle, filezilla, firefox & firebug, open office have issues with vista? im thinking of buying it but read alot of compatibility issues in reviews on neweg

    does anyone already have experience with vista and how it behaves with the tools of our trade?
    I need someone to protect me from
    all the measures they take in order to protect me

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot dawgbone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Brampton
    Posts
    198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    0 issues with firefox, firebug.

    Lot's of issues with Macromedia and Adobe.

    Dreamweaver 8 on some computers does not save ftp information, Photoshop (CS2) sometimes won't load and you need to restart the computer. Illustrator has issues if you have a large number of fonts.

    We just upgraded to CS3 on one of our computers (that had several of these issues), and everything works great now with these programs.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict CaryD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    389
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is no rhyme or reason as to whether there are conflicts with DW or the other Adobe apps. Majority of people installing on Vista don't seem to have a problem, but a few do. There seems to be no rhyme or reason as to why one has no problems and others do.

    Best bet is to check through the tech notes on the Adobe site I guess.

    Nadia

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use Adobe CS3, Filezilla, piles of Firefox extensions, and tons of other web development tools. The only issues I have had with Vista relate to the responsiveness of the operating system, especially when using Firefox. We are even using Microsoft Office 2000 under Vista and it works just fine. The only thing that I couldn't get to work under Vista was IE6 from the Multi IE, if you want to test with IE6 I'd suggest 2gb and setting up an XP or 2K on a Workstation Virtual PC. Even Safari for Windows works, Cheers.
    Daryl, Web Developer
    W3-Edge - Boston Website Design

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have windows Vista Ultimate, 32-bit.

    Every program run smootly excepting Dreamweaver, which is closing sometime if i am working on very large files.

    Sometimes running programs as admin may help.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict lostatsea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using Vista Business and have no problems yet with Dreamweaver or ColdFusion.

    Just make sure you have enough memory (a minimum of 2GB for Vista).

    So far I have DW8, CFMX 7, Oracle SQL Developer, and Oracle 10G XE on my AMD Athlon 64 Dual Processor (3800+).

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict CaryD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    389
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by lostatsea View Post
    I am using Vista Business and have no problems yet...
    I'm just curious. Are you using 32bit or 64bit Vista?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict lostatsea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CaryD View Post
    I'm just curious. Are you using 32bit or 64bit Vista?
    I have a dual processor. My system can handle both 32 and 64 bit applications.

    From Amazon description:
    "Both 32- and 64-bit applications can run virtually simultaneously and transparently on the same platform."
    Last edited by lostatsea; Jul 2, 2007 at 10:02. Reason: added information

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict CaryD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    389
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The reason I asked is I was wondering with which version of Vista you're using DW8. A friend of mine first installed the 32bit Vista, but upgraded to the 64bit Vista to take full advantage of his dual core (both home premium editions). Because of compatibility problems with a couple programs which will not run with 64bit Vista, he now has his computer set up so it can boot into either 32bit Vista or 64bit Vista. I guess he's now thinking about replacing the 32bit Vista with XP.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict lostatsea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CaryD View Post
    The reason I asked is I was wondering with which version of Vista you're using DW8. A friend of mine first installed the 32bit Vista, but upgraded to the 64bit Vista to take full advantage of his dual core (both home premium editions). Because of compatibility problems with a couple programs which will not run with 64bit Vista, he now has his computer set up so it can boot into either 32bit Vista or 64bit Vista. I guess he's now thinking about replacing the 32bit Vista with XP.
    I am using Vista Business.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •