SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast tbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up Photoshop Bug Error??

    Hi All,

    my copy of photoshop is playing up whenever i try using the text tool i change font size to size 1 but for some reason size 1 takes up the whole page??

    does anyone know howto fix this oh and its not the font i went through all my fonts they do the same thing but i really need photoshop to work right i need it to finish a website so please please help!!

    its version 6.0

    Tom
    - I am a PHP Guru
    - I am a Graphics Guru

  2. #2
    Pixels Matter! Jimknee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Island Paradise :D
    Posts
    835
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tom, do you have the Photoshop 6.0.1 update?

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/update.html

    Also, as a workaround you can try using the Move Tool and simply clicking on the text layer with it. Then go back to the Type Tool. And then change the font size.


  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast tbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Yes...

    Yeah i do have the patch

    still it is strange though it really should be fine and your suggestion didnt work sadly

    anyone else got any ideas or why this happens??

    please help!!

    Tom
    - I am a PHP Guru
    - I am a Graphics Guru

  4. #4
    Pixels Matter! Jimknee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Island Paradise :D
    Posts
    835
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You know, this same glitch happens with the Type Tool in Paint Shop Pro! One other option would be "Reset Tool" and then "Reset All Tools", but I'm sure you tried that already.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd reinstall...
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast tbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    hmm...well..

    Im so stupid i never really have ever needed to reset tools how do i do that lol i dont pay much attention to the program just my graphic!!

    so can someone tell me how lol
    - I am a PHP Guru
    - I am a Graphics Guru

  7. #7
    Pixels Matter! Jimknee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Island Paradise :D
    Posts
    835
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just put your mouse arrow over the little icon of the airbrush in the Options Bar (long horizontal bar at top of screen) and rightclick. You will see two choices: Reset Tool, Reset All Tools.


  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast tbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    eeek

    uhh.. hate to say but what the heck do you mean that wasnt any help i could find the airbrush but i rightclicked on it no effect or anything happened

    can you perhaps rephrase what you said??

    Tom
    - I am a PHP Guru
    - I am a Graphics Guru

  9. #9
    Pixels Matter! Jimknee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Island Paradise :D
    Posts
    835
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    "If you have doodled with a tool’s options and want to get back to the default settings, click that tool’s icon at the far left end of its options bar. Choose either Reset Tool to reset only the current tool, or Reset All Tools to restore default settings to every tool."

    http://www.arraich.com/ref/aatoolbar6.htm


  10. #10
    Pixels Matter! Jimknee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Island Paradise :D
    Posts
    835
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or:

    Edit > Preferences > General, and click Reset All Tools.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast tbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs down DAMNIT!!

    It still isnt helping it really is annoying!!
    i really need it to work for this website im doing

    so anyone got any more suggestions besides
    re-installing??
    - I am a PHP Guru
    - I am a Graphics Guru

  12. #12
    Apache Expert i_like_php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: DAMNIT!!

    Originally posted by tbag
    It still isnt helping it really is annoying!!
    i really need it to work for this website im doing

    so anyone got any more suggestions besides
    re-installing??
    you might want to throw ps6 in the trash then LOL
    i love php


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •