SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Prince Frederick Maryland 20678
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question [warn] pid file /apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten?

    [warn] pid file /apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten?
    Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
    Apache/1.3.13 <Win32> running...


    What is the correct way of shutting down apache?
    Need help here im sure it just basic stuff to you guys
    but im just starting to learn.
    Thanks
    Billy

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this is the php forum, not the apache one however..

    you'll see that error when the process was killed, or the machine rebooted.

    best way to do it is ...

    /path/to/apache/bin/apachectl stop

    or, if you're on a virtual server, a raq, or similar:

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/apachectl stop

    or

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd stop

    I wouldn't worry about unclean shutdowns tooo much. Apache does a good job of cleaning them.

  3. #3
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you would have read his/her post correctly you would have seen

    Apache/1.3.13 <Win32> running...
    Which means he is runing Apache on a windows platform therefore


    apachectl does him/her no good.


    I asssume that you are running apache by starting it from the start menu and using ctrl-c to close the dos window it runs in. If this is the case thats why you get the message. If you are on Win2k or XP please read the apache docs on hwo to run apache as service, this will take care fo your problem.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Prince Frederick Maryland 20678
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Freddy your correct...

    The only problem is im running it on (win98 oem)
    Im using the phptriadsetup2-11.exe and then i upgraded
    it tp pt_upgrade4-1-1.exe. On my first try i installed
    everything fine by useing all the differtn packages.
    Since then i found php triad which has made my install
    painless.With me being a newbie i still haven't figured
    out how to shut down apache the correct way.
    I have a used auto parts site that i want to run off php.
    It has alot of form's for used parts request. I want to
    do them all in php. Im not sure if this is possible but
    thats what im after. So in fact this post does belong in
    the php cat. Also i need to make use of my mysql database.
    Im heading in the rite direction but my learning curve is
    going to be tremendess. Ive been looking for something
    simple to install up on my host so i can study how it works!
    I learn from getting things working but at this time i haven't
    had any luck installing any php scripts on my server. err!

    Thanks for your post freddy and the post before even if im
    on windows!
    Billy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oops, sorry, got carried away there.

    the best bet, then, is to locate your apache executable, which is probably in

    c:\program files\the apache group\apache\bin\apache.exe

    and from command prompt, once you're in that folder, type

    apache.exe stop

    and that should stop it.

    But, the point still stands, i wouldn't worry about shutting down, etc - apache will clean up after itself pretty well.

    i hope that's more help.

  6. #6
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want to create a shortcut use this:

    D:\Apache\Apache.exe -w -n "Apache" -k stop

    Make sure you change the path to Apache.exe

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •