SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    access mySQL using telnet

    stupid question, my host has PHPMyAdmin but I don't want to use it, I want to access it using command CREATE DATABASE forum

    How can I get into mySQL command line? using telnet?

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, if your host supports SSH I would suggest using it. After logging in, mysql should be in your sysrtem path and ytou should be able to type

    mysql -u yourusernamehere -p yourdbnamehere

    Type in your password when prompted. And then you should be all set.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, I got it now, last question, do you know any website that show/teach all MySQL command in telnet? thx in advance.

  4. #4
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a point worth mentioning, your host probably doesn't allow you to create your own databases using the CREATE DATABASE query.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Defender1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    My Computer
    Posts
    2,808
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lots of hosts allow you to have more than 1 database.
    in that case he might have permissions to create a database, or he might have to have them create another.
    depends on his host.
    Defender's Designs
    I'm Getting Married!

    Not-so-patiently awaiting Harry Potter Book 7 *sigh*

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Defender1
    lots of hosts allow you to have more than 1 database.
    in that case he might have permissions to create a database, or he might have to have them create another.
    depends on his host.
    Yes, lots of hosts do allow you to create more than one database, but if they give you permission to create databases using the CREATE DATABASE query then you can create as many as you want, as mySQL will not know how many the user is allowed to create. So I don't think you'll find a host that has granted the create privillege. Most host control the creating of databases via another script which can check the limits setup for creating databases.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard Defender1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    My Computer
    Posts
    2,808
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, do you think it's possible to write a script that'd be able to change permissions based on how many you have already.
    if so, they could do what i stated
    Defender's Designs
    I'm Getting Married!

    Not-so-patiently awaiting Harry Potter Book 7 *sigh*

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast jlgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Baja California, México
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Creating new users/databases

    I'm very new to MySQL, and have this problem: I want to setup a database (MySQL) in my web server. It is working right now (I didn't installed directly, it is installed with a script provided for the ISP).
    To access a database and make changes to it I need MY user name and MY password, of course, but what if I want to set up more databases and another users to manage this other databases? It is possible to do that?

    I have read the docs of MySQL but they appear somewhat hard to understand to me. By the way I have buyed Kevin's book.

    Thanks for any help!
    Use the source, Luke...

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard Defender1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    My Computer
    Posts
    2,808
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this is something you'd need to ask your isp.
    Defender's Designs
    I'm Getting Married!

    Not-so-patiently awaiting Harry Potter Book 7 *sigh*

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Karl

    ...Most host control the creating of databases via another script which can check the limits setup for creating databases.
    So I guess I have to create database via Control Panel rite? Since I can't use create database command in telnet.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •