SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    We recently redesigned our web site using MS Frontpage's HTML editor... It added an "amp;" to parts of our Commission-Junction link codes. Is this harmful? Because, we are now reporting very little activity but we are advertising the site more than ever before. Is the amp; after all &'s in the CJ.com code harmless, or is it causing them to not record all of our sign ups for their merchants? I've heard of horror stories about MS Frontpage before, and want to make sure that this isn't one of them.

    David from http://www.web-master.tv
    Web-Master.TV: The channel for webmasters.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard TWTCommish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That is the actual "code" for an ampersand (&)...& is the binary code for the "&" symbol...don't know if that will mess up your Commission Junction code or not, though.


    ------------------
    Chris Bowyer chris@mycoding.com
    MyCoding.com: Visit for Launch Notification!
    DomainMailings.com: Who Says All The Good Ones Are Taken?
    MovieForums.com: Talk About Your Favorite Flicks!

  3. #3
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What you have is an HTML entity and not a binary representation of the ampersand and it will confuse the servers at Commission Junction.

    If you want to encode it properly for a URL you would need to replace the & and the amp; with a % followed by the ASCII designation for an ampersand.



    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Forums Administrator
    Digital Magician Magazine - MetaQuark Creations (Coming Soon)
    sitepoint@digitalmagician.com

  4. #4
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, I tried it... But, when I save the HTML page it automatically pops in the amp part and so now it looks like: %& is that ok?
    http://www.web-master.tv

  5. #5
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope. You will have to manually edit each page after you save it or find a way to tell Frontpage not to turn special characters into HTML entities.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Forums Administrator
    Digital Magician Magazine - MetaQuark Creations (Coming Soon)
    sitepoint@digitalmagician.com

  6. #6
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How should I "manually edit"

  7. #7
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Help!

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard TWTCommish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Manually edit with something like Notepad so there is no risk of something like FrontPage causing this problem again. In WS_FTP you can simply select the file and click "View" to edit it.


    ------------------
    Chris Bowyer chris@mycoding.com
    MyCoding.com: Visit for Launch Notification!
    DomainMailings.com: Who Says All The Good Ones Are Taken?
    MovieForums.com: Talk About Your Favorite Flicks!

  9. #9
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wluke,
    Please check out the site. Are the links working OK now? Also, we have solved the "lack of content" problem discussed heavily when I asked for a site review -- we accept submissions from visitors now. Already published one professional article to the site. Once again, thanks for your help this morning and please tell me if the site links are right now. I used notepad to edit them.

    David from http://www.web-master.tv
    Web-Master.TV: The channel for webmasters.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think that affects thelinks to CJ.com cuz I'm using FP2000 too and also links to CJ. So I don't see the need to manaully edit them.

    Christophe

    ------------------
    http://freesources.net - the ultimate webmaster resources site

  11. #11
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Me too. It doens't affect me.

    Hmm..how do you guys get hits to CJ?

    One note, disable the setting for fornptage 2000 to format your html! and that should solve that problem?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Because I just *know* your next question is going to be how to turn off the reformatting of the code in FrontPage, here it is:

    Choose the 'Tools' menu and click on 'Page Options'. Select the tab 'HTML source' and select 'Preserve existing HTML'. Close the window with 'OK'.

    FP 2000 will not change your code anymore.

    Christophe

    ------------------
    http://freesources.net - the ultimate webmaster resources site

  13. #13
    ********* Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    268
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, how do I go about doing this in Frontpage 98? Thanks.
    http://www.web-master.tv
    The channel for webmasters.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're still using FP98 I would strongly recommend you to upgrade to FP2000. Do it as soon as possible. FP98 is a pain in the butt... I know

    Christophe

    ------------------
    Freesources.net - the ultimate webmaster resources site
    WebmasterCJ design - opening new worlds for small prices


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •