SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Firefox dropdownlist covering up text - what's up with this?

    Here is a picture of what I am experiencing:



    The arrow is covering up the text, can anybody help with this?

    It seems to be firefox's standard rendering of a asp:dropdownlist?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy dc dalton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Right behind you, watching, always watching.
    Posts
    5,431
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you do this in your style sheet:

    * {
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    }

    I've noticed the new versions of FF doing exactly what you show in my sites where I did that.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany, but living in Denmark
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    One idea it is, to play a little bit with css. Try to set width, margin and padding.

    Im sure, thats not the best way, but it should works.

    greets,
    coda

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems to be firefox's standard rendering of a asp:dropdownlist?
    Then it is whatever asp:dropdownlist is feeding it. That code generates html/css/javascript (whatever is needed) to create that and, obviously, is doing a bad job of it. So we need to see the generated html/css/javascript to see what it is doing, though it might be better to ask this in the asp forum.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Yes, I'm using the *

    DC DALTON, I am using

    *
    {
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
    }

    in the CSS style sheet. Is that what is causing this? Is there a way to correct it just for select statements?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I think I got it, what do you say...

    I put a class .fulldate on the select and it wasn't working until I did this

    .fulldate option
    {
    padding-right: .6em;
    }

    And all appears good, does that sound right?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy dc dalton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Right behind you, watching, always watching.
    Posts
    5,431
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by levinyakov View Post
    I put a class .fulldate on the select and it wasn't working until I did this

    .fulldate option
    {
    padding-right: .6em;
    }

    And all appears good, does that sound right?
    If it works it's fine ...... just check it in other browsers. Had a feeling it was that


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •