SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Vista + Apache 1.3 problem

    Is anyone try to manual install apache service in window vista?

    The service get installed but when i try to start the service it prompt error.

    - Error on ApacheCore.dll make apache service stop.

    i try to run the apache.exe directly, it work ok when i test it in browser using http://localhost/

  2. #2
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    jl,

    I haven't paid M$ for the Vista update but I understand that you will have to install Apache as the Administrator in order to have it act as a service. If you didn't, UNINSTALL completely then logon with Administrator privilege and reinstall. Apache's install process works well and will install the service properly.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi dklynn,

    Thanks for your advise. When i found the problem, i already study some of the threads here.

    What i do is run is as administrator in command prompt, then install the apache service using command below

    apache.exe -i -n "apache-dev"

    Any idea why in event manager mention ApacheCore.dll error when starting the apache service.

  4. #4
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    jl,

    Hmmm, no experience with that one! However, I suspect that the WinDoze Services Manager couldn't find the dll file. Does Apache work correctly?

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I try to double click on the apache.exe, it work ok.

    The only problem now is i need to run apache as service.

    Looking forward for d solution.

  6. #6
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,748
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If the Win OS is XP or newer you'd have an easier life with Apache 2.2.x

  7. #7
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    DL,

    Too true - and A2 has got better features. However, I fully understand that jl may be trying to duplicate his host's setup and applaud his effort.

    jl,

    Sorry, the best advice I can offer on WinDoze is to COMPLETELY remove Apache from your system (INCLUDING the Services) and reinstall with Administrator privileges. I'm not sure you've done a complete UNinstall (Services) so that's where I'd look first.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •