SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: flash links

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    flash links

    Im lost when it comes to putting a link into a flash movie. I want the whole thing to be a link just like a regular old gif "<a href="......></a>

    can anyone explian the idea here?

  2. #2
    Net Senior Citizen tommatthews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Make the link (or image) into a button symbol and add the action "On mouse event - get URL"


    affordable website design

    :: sydney australia ::

  3. #3
    ...
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    759
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What Flash editor version are you using Mike?
    or are you using 3rd party editor like Swish?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im using the macromedia flash 5 trial.

    I have a movie with 10 layers and about 40 frames across. no matter what I do I cant get "on mouse event" to highlite in the actions panel

  5. #5
    Net Senior Citizen tommatthews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you create a button? Once it is created you should be able to just select it and and the action


    affordable website design

    :: sydney australia ::

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I created a button:

    made a new scene, made some text and converted to symbol>button. Didnt seem to work, still not highlighted

    So I select the button and place the action againts it? but shouldnt the action be against the main scene?

  7. #7
    Net Senior Citizen tommatthews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes - select the button and place the action againts it


    affordable website design

    :: sydney australia ::

  8. #8
    Photoshop Ninja jonnya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've spotted a possible problem (I hope I don't patronise you here, so appologies is you have done this!!)

    When you converted to symbol>create button, did you set the proper keyframes in the button library item? For a button to function propery in flash, it is crucial that you have a hit area defined... otherwise it will not function as a button. It doesnt really matter what you have in the other frames (in-fact sometimes you dont have anything at all in the other frames, but thats a whole different technique!!)

    To checkthis, unlock the layer with the button on, and double click the button (to go into edit mode of that button). You should see 4 keyframes... define the 'active area' of the button by putting a shape in the hit frame. Use a rectange... if you use the text the button will have a very strange active 'hit' area

    Second check is to bring up your 'instance' panel, and check that the items behaviour is 'button' and not something else.

    Now for the fun part (as you have probably done the above already)...

    >Go back to your normal scene (out of the button edit), and select it (this was mentioned in another post...yes you must attach the script to the button, not as a frame action...make sure at the top of the actionscript window it says 'object actions').

    >Bring up your actions, and put in:

    on (release) {
    getURL("http://www.thesite.com/nameoffile.htm","_blank")
    }

    DONT copy this and paste it, it probably won't work... if you are unsure, hit the +, top left of the actions panel, everything you need is under 'basic actions'.

    Hope this answers your question.

    Oh, one other point, as with websites, if the link resides on the same server, in the same folder, you don't have to put in the full url, just the name of the file... otherwise, I'm afraid you do have to put in the full url.
    Jonnya Freelance Creative
    UK Freelance designer and web developer
    Website | Portfolio | Photoshop Tips

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    still having trouble

    I moved on for a few days to get some other things done on my site (I am very new at this) and now I think I am ready to try this again.

    I made a button and put in my url, and it does work, well sorta..

    when I click on the button on the page it appends the url to the existing one in the address toolbar of the browser. so I have, well its here

    www.atvtop50.com/404.htm

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    here is the backend for the button

    on (release) {
    getURL ("index.php", "_parent");
    }

    and when clicked it still uses the first thing I put in this script, www.atvtop50.com and seems to engage on both press and release. its not changing when I update it.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sorry, I guess that page is stuck in my internet explorer now, but it works in netscape. its stored somehow?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •