SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru htown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why this script works in FF but not in IE

    I am not a Javascript programmer but I have mutteled my way through this. It was recently brought to my attention that the calculations are not working. But indeed they are, but only in FF. WHY OH WHY? Please help.

    http://www.txmover.com/quotesheet.html

    Thanks,
    Houston
    Houston Brown
    Split Light Designs
    Bringing your ideas to light.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard Pepejeria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Too far up north
    Posts
    1,566
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What JavaScript error do you get?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nelson BC
    Posts
    2,310
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Give us an example of how to make it fail please.

    PS might want to check your spelling on that page too.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru htown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am sorry, I get no errors, it just does not add up the Refrigertaor/Freezer or Washer/Dryer services (the pull down.)

    As an example if you fill in the form and use a the following values you should get 481.50 total after you submit the form and you do in FF but in IE you get 472.50. It does not seem to be adding the pull down services and I do not know why.

    100 for "mileage"
    20 for "Sofa or Futon"
    1 for "Refrigerator or Freezer" and select "Discon" in pulldown
    1 for "Washer Dryer" and leave as "No Svc"

    Thanks for your help.
    Houston Brown
    Split Light Designs
    Bringing your ideas to light.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nelson BC
    Posts
    2,310
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, in the <option> elements you have not specified a value, yet in your javascript you are trying to read it. Maybe this works in browsers like firefox, but IE won't allow it. It's an easy fix at least:
    Code:
    <option>No Svc</option>
    <option>Discon</option>
    <option>Recon</option>
    <option>Both</option>
    becomes
    Code:
    <option value="No Svc">No Svc</option>
    <option value="Discon">Discon</option>
    <option value="Recon">Recon</option>
    <option value="Both">Both</option>
    (check all your selects and fix em up)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru htown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Works great now, thank you so much.
    Houston Brown
    Split Light Designs
    Bringing your ideas to light.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •