SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Header Frame when entering new page.

    If you go to google.com, you click on IMAGES, type Java or whatever, I get a bundle of images on the next page, but when I click a image of any of the bundle, it shows a top frame, the header, displaying the smaller version of the image, as well as the other frame, which is the source of the image, which is of course the website the IMG came from. Now, how can I do this to where someone can open a link on my website, get the website, as well as a frame automatically on top showing advertisements. I would like to do this for every page, so it's profitable.

    Thanks,
    Jon
    DigitalSector.Net

  2. #2
    CSS & JS/DOM Adept bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can have advertisements without a frameset.

    I suggest you read Reasons to Avoid Frames and iFrames.
    We miss you, Dan Schulz.
    Learn CSS. | X/HTML Validator | CSS validator
    Dynamic Site Solutions
    Code for Firefox, Chrome, Safari, & Opera, then add fixes for IE, not vice versa.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That doesn't really help me. Can anyone else guide me to a tutorial?

  4. #4
    CSS & JS/DOM Adept bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Look. Frames cause lots of problems and as far as I can tell you don't really need them.

    It is better to use PHP includes or SSI. Both are as easy to use and don't cause the same headaches.

    If you're bound and determined to "do it like Google does it" (a terrible reason to do anything), then just search the web for tutorials on framesets. Google just uses a two frame frameset.

    P.S. What does this have to do with JavaScript, anyway?
    We miss you, Dan Schulz.
    Learn CSS. | X/HTML Validator | CSS validator
    Dynamic Site Solutions
    Code for Firefox, Chrome, Safari, & Opera, then add fixes for IE, not vice versa.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How does Google do it, I've been searching for days and someone used a java script however, I can't find the script. I basically want how Google does it, basically put a frame or whatever on top, a banner ad on top of a new window. Can you direct me how to do this instead of doing the obvious and searching it. Obviously I've tried to search for it, however, there is no tutorial.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found a topic on this, it seem I'm not the only one with this kind of setup.

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=9527

    Thanks for your help though, what they explained worked, that's all I needed.

    However, how can I fix this as the images on websites don't show up/


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •