SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: mouse over

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    mouse over

    erm... what's wrong with the mouseover code here??

    http://www.valkyrie-gaming.com/testing/

    I have no idea...:/

    the code is in this file :

    http://www.valkyrie-gaming.com/testing/js/preload.js

    Cheers

  2. #2
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE6, Win2k, 17" @ 1024x768, 56k

    Er, what is it supposed to do? When I run my mouse over it, the text on the right changes which I kind of figured was what you wanted.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  3. #3
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh and the colour of the link changes to green, too.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sorry, my bad, I said mouseover, the mouseover stuff is fine

    its the preload stuff that isn't working :/
    Last edited by DarknessAwaits; Jan 6, 2002 at 16:57.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict michaelwheaton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What I usually do to preload a hover is just put all of the "over" graphics further down the page, resized to 1x1. These will usually load before the user goes over the menu, so they'll be in the cache. Since they are just 1x1 they shouldn't be noticed. I think this method works as good as using JavaScript to preload, and it's sure a lot simpler.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree 100%, that is simple... I think I'll put em in a div and make it invisible...
    never would have thought of doing it that way, nice one

    ---------

    dammit! just realised what I had done!
    told the script to pre-load the wrong images.... *smacks head on table*
    Last edited by DarknessAwaits; Jan 7, 2002 at 16:38.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •