SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why can't I get to a web page using it's domain name

    I have a new domain I am working on. Yesterday I started gettign a "no page to display message" or sent to the msn search page saying "can't find the page you requested". I thought my server was down and then I contacted my host after 24 hours of this and they said the got to the page just fine then I tried WS_FTP to get to it. I could not get a connection. Then I tried the IP address and I got to the page. Other people are using the domain name and they get to the page. I can get to my other site that is apparently on the same server. Anyone know whats causing this?
    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Rent A Cop Dan
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    799
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it a new domain?

    If so your ISP may not have updated its dns records yet. Just a thought...

    dna
    Dan's Site
    Some Current Sites:365 Puns! # Joke It! #
    Pride & Joy!
    Current Projects: ArcadeRat! # Scouting News # yW

  3. #3
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So has the domain name ever worked in the past? otherwise, yes, you will have to wait for the dns records to replicate (should only take 3 or days).

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the domain name works occasionally. Other computers seem to be able to view the site> morristrucking.com

  5. #5
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Seems to work for me, how many name servers have you got? (e.g. like ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com) you should have at least 2...

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have 2 name servers. I still can't figure out why it doesn't work.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast RedFish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why don't you try some of the tools at samspade.org? That might help pinpoint where the problem is.

    Maybe there's a problem with DNS with your ISP? Since everyone else seems to be able to hit the site (I'm able to get to it fine too).
    RedFish


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •