SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have popup menus (like the ones on Microsoft.com) on the “Forums” section of my site, and for some reason, when ever you click on the Back then Forward button on your browser, or go to another page and click on Back to get back to my “Forums” section, the fonts and text size changes to default. Is there something wrong with my scripts? This is a very big problem for me and I’ve had MANY complains about it. Any help would be greatly appreciated

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    BTW, in case you didn’t see my signature, my URL is www.caraudioclub.com .

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Works just fine for me, IE5, 1600x1200 Win2kPro...

    ------------------
    Who the heck is Gen. Failure and why does he want to read my hard drive?
    Soon to come: Aspology.com

  4. #4
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using Netscape Navigator?

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Moderator/Internet Media Developer
    Digital Magician Studios - Making Magic with Web Applications
    wluke@digitalmagician.com

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No…I’m using IE. Mabe I should be more specific:

    - Go to my site ( www.caraudioclub.com ).
    - Click on “Forums” on the top right of the page.

    Move your pointer over Other Forums and observe how the menu pops up
    - Click on any link that opens a whole page (Like “Home”, “Mail”), or just go to another site.
    - After you have left the Forums section, go back to it by clicking on the Back button on your browser.

    you should now see a deferent font and text size for all the links on the “Other Forums” navigation area

    Thanks and let me know if you need more info.

    BTW, Netscape ALWAYS shows those unwanted fonts. I’m just trying to fix the problem in IE first (since almost 95% of all my users use it).

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

  6. #6
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After running it through TopStyles Code Checker I got:
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>
    <LI>The font name "trebuchet ms" contains spaces, so it should be enclosed in quotes. (This showed up 37 times.)
    <LI>Property position does not exist in this definition (.pptool)
    </UL>

    These could be preventing your CSS file from caching. Since you don't specify a font in your "navbarlink" class, the "directory" layer or a default font for the body of the document, the browser has to use the default. It doesn't know any better. In IE when you hit the back button it loads the page 100% out of the cache. If a component is missing from the cache it isn't loaded there are no more server hits until you refresh the page. And of course a refresh returns all to normal.



    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Moderator/Internet Media Developer
    Digital Magician Studios - Making Magic with Web Applications
    wluke@digitalmagician.com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don’t quite understand…I checked and tested the coding many times, and when I test the page by itself, it works perfectly; but when viewed in frame (top frame), the bug comes up.

    Here…test http://www.caraudioclub.com/forums/forums_top.htm and you’ll see what I’m talking about.

    BTW, thanks A LOT, for your help!

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    anyone?

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot Netscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    158
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    regarding your page http://www.caraudioclub.com/forums/forums_top.htm - you are missing &lt;HTML&gt; tags at the beginning and the end of document.
    Also, you've got problem with the layers (menu).

    Best,

    ------------------
    Netscape
    Quarknet Corp.
    http://www.quarknet.com

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    San Fransisco
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I finally figured out what was wrong with my code…for some reason, the browser doesn’t load my .css file when I load the page in a frame. Is there anything wrong with &lt;LINK href="wie4.css" rel=stylesheet type=text/css&gt;?

    Thanks for your help!

    ------------------
    Ali Mousavi
    CarAudioClub.com

    [This message has been edited by Mousavi (edited May 29, 2000).]

  11. #11
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like I said before... It doesn't get cached because the file has fatal errors. Fix the errors and the problem should go away. Also you should always delimit your attributes with quotes either single or double. If you did this you wouldn't have these problems.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke - Sitepoint Moderator/Internet Media Developer
    Digital Magician Studios - Making Magic with Web Applications
    wluke@digitalmagician.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •