SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pfäffikon, ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please help me! I created my site in FrontPage 2000 Premium. I transmit via FTP onto my server (with no FP server extensions!). Locally (on my PC), I can view my site in IE or NS and it works really fine. Whenever I look on it on the net, sometimes Netscape shuts down, but not always at the same time. I use the mouseover effect. Does this cause any problems?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What do you mean by 'shut down' ? Does it freeze, quit, or just simply fail to work?

    ------------------
    Who the heck is Gen. Failure and why does he want to read my hard drive?
    Soon to come: Aspology.com

  3. #3
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DO you use spaces in your URL's? DO you compress your HTML using a third party utility? There are many things that can cause problems when using FrontPage. If we had a URL then people could look at it and try to solve the problem.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke
    SitePoint Moderator
    ICQ 29015947

  4. #4
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have the same problem (well a similar one). Netscape just randomly "shuts down". That is to say that it won't go to a new page, ignores the back/forward buttons, ignores clicks, and is basically dead. (It's quite annoying.) You can quit, but to use NS anymore requires a restart (or several force quits to get it to reinitialize.) I don't know why it's happening, but I know that NS is buggy and happens to seemingly random pages.

    Try uploading EVERYTHING again (making sure text is ASCII mode and graphics BINARY mode.)

    Owen

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pfäffikon, ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote/font><HR>Originally posted by d3v:
    What do you mean by 'shut down' ? Does it freeze, quit, or just simply fail to work?
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    As soon as I click a hyperlink, a message box appears that says (similarly translated from german) "this application is being closed because of an invalid process. please contact your local dealer if the problem occurs again." Afterwards the NS window closes and you have to restart netscape.

    Clicking onto "details" opens a window with this information:

    NETSCAPE verursachte einen Fehler durch eine ungültige Seite
    in Modul NETSCAPE.EXE bei 016f:00445d16.
    Register:
    EAX=00d38380 CS=016f EIP=00445d16 EFLGS=00010206
    EBX=00d38340 SS=0177 ESP=00b4fb08 EBP=00b4fb4c
    ECX=00b4fb78 DS=0177 ESI=02688230 FS=5cd7
    EDX=00000000 ES=0177 EDI=00d495a0 GS=5b87
    Bytes bei CS:EIP:
    89 46 4c 8b 6c 24 1c 8d 45 fe 83 f8 0f 0f 87 97
    Stapelwerte:
    00b4fb4c 00e17570 00d38380 00d38380 000010e6 005fa6ff 00d38380 00000009 00b4fb78 00d38340 00e17570 00d38380 00d38380 0000e01c 00000001 00d38350

    Thank you for your answer.
    http://www.sphere.ch/access/beta

    [This message has been edited by rkonrad (edited May 03, 2000).]

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pfäffikon, ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote/font><HR>Originally posted by wluke:
    DO you use spaces in your URL's? DO you compress your HTML using a third party utility? There are many things that can cause problems when using FrontPage. If we had a URL then people could look at it and try to solve the problem.
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I don't use spaces in my url's but expressions longer than 8 digits. Do you think this caused the problem?

    url: http://www.sphere.ch/access/beta

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pfäffikon, ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote/font><HR>Originally posted by Owen:
    I have the same problem (well a similar one). Netscape just randomly "shuts down". That is to say that it won't go to a new page, ignores the back/forward buttons, ignores clicks, and is basically dead. (It's quite annoying.) You can quit, but to use NS anymore requires a restart (or several force quits to get it to reinitialize.) I don't know why it's happening, but I know that NS is buggy and happens to seemingly random pages.

    Try uploading EVERYTHING again (making sure text is ASCII mode and graphics BINARY mode.)

    Owen
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    ok, I'll try to upload everything again. Thanks a lot for your answer. Raphael

    ---

    I already tried it. It didn't work!, but the exact message was: "this application is being
    closed because of an invalid process. please contact your local dealer, if the problem occurs again. Details:
    NETSCAPE verursachte einen Fehler durch eine ungültige Seite
    in Modul NETSCAPE.EXE bei 016f:00445d16.
    Register:
    EAX=00d38380 CS=016f EIP=00445d16 EFLGS=00010206
    EBX=00d38340 SS=0177 ESP=00b4fb08 EBP=00b4fb4c
    ECX=00b4fb78 DS=0177 ESI=02688230 FS=5cd7
    EDX=00000000 ES=0177 EDI=00d495a0 GS=5b87
    Bytes bei CS:EIP:
    89 46 4c 8b 6c 24 1c 8d 45 fe 83 f8 0f 0f 87 97
    Stapelwerte:
    00b4fb4c 00e17570 00d38380 00d38380 000010e6 005fa6ff 00d38380 00000009 00b4fb78 00d38340 00e17570 00d38380 00d38380 0000e01c 00000001 00d38350"

    Raphael


    [This message has been edited by rkonrad (edited May 03, 2000).]

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's always the possibility that it's an undocumented bug in Netscape. Check their Web site and see if they have any information about this.

    If not, try downloading the new Netscape rc1 and see if it's still in that version. If it is, then it is NS's problem. If it works, then it was NS 4.x's problem.

    Since it works in IE it most likely is not a script or server problem.

    Check the source code to see if for some reason your server, when sending it, garbled up the code in any way.

    ------------------
    Who the heck is Gen. Failure and why does he want to read my hard drive?
    Soon to come: Aspology.com

  9. #9
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like you have a corrupted file somewhere. The only fix is to uninstall Netscape, delete the directory and reinstall it from a clean location. The file could be your bookmark file, history database or any one of numerous files that won't get overwritten by a simple re-install.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke
    SitePoint Moderator
    ICQ 29015947

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Henderson, NV USA
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by wluke:
    [B]Sounds like you have a corrupted file somewhere.

    Actually I have had this problem with netscape. NS has had this bug for awhile now. If you click too fast while netscape is trying to still load something sometimes this causes netscape to semi freeze. Won't let you go to links. You need to close netscape. ctrl-alt-del and then look for netscape in that window. You will see that even though you closed NS it is still running, confused and frustrated in the background:-). Just highlight netscape and end task that program. This is a major pain in the butt, I switched to IE after battling with this for months, installing and uninstalling etc.
    I am hoping that this problem is gone by 6.0
    Hope this helps.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Seems to me this is ---AGAIN--- one of the mistakes in Netscape. This shows again that IE is the best browser on the market.

    Johanns Christophe

    ------------------
    http://freesources.net - the ultimate webmaster resources site

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Louisville, KY, US
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is happening is that the program is try to access memory which is not allocated for the program...In programming we call that a access violation error!!! The reason can be anything from a bug or as Wayne suggested a corrupted file. The reason that it happens occasionly is that because Windows Segment Memory Pages are quiet big most of the time the memory address is still free (Accesable)so the program works as it should be...But if the memory address is allready taken and allocated by another running program...Bingo!!! Access Violation Error, Thus the annoying illegal box! Mostly a reinstall of the program will do, but it is no garanty... (I hope this makes any sence since I am a Dutchie and the technical english is not that easy)

    Regards
    EMB


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •