SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow TestPage Example

    Hi Mike,

    This is the testPage I explained it before.As you see it's the zip file and it's the

    combintion of 2 example of cross-browser site.

    I put this page on the frame but it did not work there either.

    I hope you can help me to solve this problem.

    Thanx,

    Pegah
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Delete everything from line 11 thru line 20.

    Delete line 31 and replace it with this:
    window.onload = function()

    Delete everything from line 67 thru line 88.

    After making these changes the tabPanel started working for me.

    (For reference, this thread is a continuation of this thread)

  3. #3
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have a look at this demo

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy I still have problem with it

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeFoster
    Delete everything from line 11 thru line 20.

    Delete line 31 and replace it with this:
    window.onload = function()

    Delete everything from line 67 thru line 88.

    After making these changes the tabPanel started working for me.

    (For reference, this thread is a continuation of this thread)
    Thanks Mike for your help,but it seems my problem did not work yet

    After deleting the lines you told me,right column did not work at all(because

    the code from line 67 through 88 was deleted) and the last tabbar also did

    not show(which I think is coz of layer switching).

    I would be grateful if you could help me to solve my problm,I stuck in

  5. #5
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you not look at the demo I made for you?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Still stuck in this problem

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeFoster
    Did you not look at the demo I made for you?
    I looked at the demo but actually it is not what I expected.

    I don't want to put my tabPanelGroup in that floating menu bar,what I want is
    to have tabPanelGroup in column left and floating menu bar in column
    right,which I could close/open it by clicking and the layer size of the cloumn left change and all of my content on the left bar show completely without ommiting horizental scrollbar.

    (Like what you will see in the www.cross-browser.com first page,and the only difference is I would like to have tabPanelGroup instead of simple texts in column left.)

    I tried so hard but i could not solve it

    Hope you could help me

  7. #7
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Obviously I misunderstood you.

    Ok, I have another demo coming soon...

  8. #8
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This demo illustrates the floating, vertical toolbar.

    This demo has a modified xTabPanelGroup as well as the vertical toolbar.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up Problem solved

    Thanks Mike for your help,It was so helpful to me.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question How to change wdth and height?

    Hi Mike,

    I have another question about this project.

    I am trying to use this demo in a frame and I would like to change tabPanel height and width size , according to the browser window.

    I know I can get the height and width of browser(IE/Mozilla) with this code:

    function winOnLoad()
    {
    var myWidth = 0, myHeight = 0;

    if( typeof( window.innerWidth ) == 'number' ) {
    //Non-IE
    myWidth = window.innerWidth;
    myHeight = window.innerHeight;
    }
    else if( document.documentElement && ( document.documentElement.clientWidth || document.documentElement.clientHeight ) )
    {
    //IE 6+ in 'standards compliant mode'
    myWidth = document.documentElement.clientWidth;
    myHeight = document.documentElement.clientHeight;
    }
    else if( document.body && ( document.body.clientWidth || document.body.clientHeight ) )
    {
    //IE 4 compatible
    myWidth = document.body.clientWidth;
    myHeight = document.body.clientHeight;
    }

    But I don't know where can I put 'myHeight' and 'myWidth' variables instead of the tabPanel height and width.

    I know you define tabPanel height in a css file but I could not fix it with this too.

    I am looking forward to your reply.

  11. #11
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For reference, here is the documentation page for that object: xTabPanelGroup. You will see that there is a method onResize(newW, newH) which I used in your demo. Also, the 2nd and 3rd parameters to the constructor are 'w, h'.

    In one of your previous posts you said you wanted the tpg in the left column and the floating menu in the right column. You didn't say anything about frames.

    Please post a link to your page and I'll take a look.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow Example of Tabbar in frame

    I read the documantation of xTabPanelGroup but I syill can't solve my problem.

    Here is the example of tabbarPage in a frame:

    As you see my mainFrame contains of header,middle and footer frame,which I put tabbarPage in middle frame.

    I set the "scrolling" property of mainFrame to "no" because I only want to use the scrolling property of tabPanel.

    If you change the resolution of your window from 1024*768 pixel to 800*600 pixel you can not see tabpanel properly.

    what I want to do now is to fit my tabpanel in my middleFrame according to the window resolution(better to sar browser window).And also to use all the css of tabpanel like "clsTP,clsTG and clsTD".

    Hope you can help me.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi pegah,

    The width does adjust to window resizes, but for the height to adjust do the following:

    1. Download the latest xTabPanelGroup source code and put it in your 'js' folder.

    2. In the file 'tabbarpage.htm', delete xTabPanelGroup() and add the following line where you include other js files:
    <script type='text/javascript' src='js/xtabpanelgroup.js'></script>

    3. On line 54 of 'tabbarpage.htm' replace this:
    tpg1 = new xTabPanelGroup('tpg1', 22, 'tabPanel', 'tabGroup', 'tabDefault', 'tabSelected');
    with this:
    tpg1 = new xTabPanelGroup('tpg1', 0, xClientHeight() - xPageY('tpg1'), 22, 'tabPanel', 'tabGroup', 'tabDefault', 'tabSelected');

    4. On line 62 of 'tabbarpage.htm' replace this:
    winOnResize.tmr = setTimeout("vtbWinOnResize();tpg1.onResize();winOnResize.tmr=null;", 500);
    with this:
    winOnResize.tmr = setTimeout("vtbWinOnResize();tpg1.onResize(0,xClientHeight()-xPageY('tpg1'));winOnResize.tmr=null;", 500);

    It works for me on Opera9.01, FF1.5.0.7 and IE6.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Smile Thanks*

    Hi Mike,

    Thanks again for this help too.It works and was great.

    I have another question,is it also possible to change the size of sidebar menu according to the page resolution?

  15. #15
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anything is possible

  16. #16
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Sidebar Menu

    Hi Mike,

    I want to change the size of sidebar menu according to the page resolution,and I would be grateful if you can help me with this too.

  17. #17
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Study the code I've already written for you. Try to solve it on your own. Then post the code here and I'll make suggestions.

    Before you can find an answer you have to know the question. Specify exactly what you want. Do you want to resize the menu, or the right column? If the user resizes the window to 800 wide then what do you want to resize and what size do you want it? What about other values?

    Many times, making yourself specify a question in detail will cause the answer to become apparent.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Problem in listBoxMenu

    Hello !

    I want to use listBoxMenu in my project but when tabPanel group scrolled in Internet Explorer the position of menu list changed and I have to hover them by mouse to see them in the right position!!!!!

    I attached this example.
    I' ll grateful if you help me!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  19. #19
    I'll take mine raw silver trophy MikeFoster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    2,560
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Leily, welcome to SPF!

    Interesting problem.

    This fixed it for me: In 'tpg_def.css' find the 'tabPanel' class and delete the two lines which define the 'filter' property.

    This is not part of the problem but here's a tip: <p> elements can only contain inline elements, they can not contain <form> elements. Always use the w3c validator.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks

    Hi Mike!

    Thanks for your help ,My problem solved.

    Thank you again.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •