SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist Scott.Botkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Windows Media Player Won't Load in Firefox

    http://music.shockonline.com/mplayer.php

    Loads fine in internet explorer but won't load at all in firefox. It's going to be for my website for indy bands.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist Ed Seedhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Victoria, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    592
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shockbotkins
    http://music.shockonline.com/mplayer.php

    Loads fine in internet explorer but won't load at all in firefox.
    Upgrade your firefox. One version was released with this problem but a newer version was immediately released which solved it. The latest version, 1.5.0.6, does not suffer from this problem.
    Ed Seedhouse

  3. #3
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Crazy idea, maybe you could try using media formats that are actually supported on non-windows machines, not embed a player and actually let the user DOWNLOAD the file, instead of trying to embed a player into your page making navigation and control of it a headache, destabalizing a browser, and the other half dozen retard problems this sort of thing creates.

    Not to be too harsh, but my opinion of embedding media players in a web page mirrors my opinion of Flash

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist Scott.Botkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have 1.5.0.6, is it loading for you? I may just have something turned off.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shockbotkins
    I have 1.5.0.6, is it loading for you? I may just have something turned off.
    works fine here...
    maybe you need to update your media player? or do a lot of other people have the problem?
    www.piggymoo.com An Anime & TV community
    Drop by sometimes, especially if you like
    Anime, Stargate, Band of brothers or Futurama!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist Scott.Botkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got it fixed today, sorry forgot to reply. It was a embed error on my part.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •