SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Immerse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Stop Autocomplete saving values

    Is there any way to stop browsers remembering what a user types into a text field?

    I have a captcha and I don't want the captcha strings the user types in to be remembered by the browser. Do we have any control over this or is something only the user can control?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    In memoriam gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Schulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Aurora, Illinois
    Posts
    15,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I doubt we have any control over that. Then again, I may be wrong.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your on a windows box:

    click

    Start=>Control Panel=>Internet Options

    Under the tab "Content" you'll see a setting button for 'Auto-Complete'. Click it.

    Uncheck anything you don't want windows to fill in for you.

  4. #4
    I ♥ PHP
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There has to be some way to dissalow this, as I have never had a captcha allow autocomplete. I believe, and I'm not 100% sure on this, that autocomplete uses the name of the input box to check for autocomplete possibilities. Try perhaps using whatever server side language you are using to create the captcha image, to give the field a random name each time?

    Regards,
    Jordan

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Immerse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by J Windebank
    There has to be some way to dissalow this, as I have never had a captcha allow autocomplete. I believe, and I'm not 100% sure on this, that autocomplete uses the name of the input box to check for autocomplete possibilities. Try perhaps using whatever server side language you are using to create the captcha image, to give the field a random name each time?

    Regards,
    Jordan
    Yeah, that's what I was thinking too. Possibly something like... 'captcha_'.time()?

  6. #6
    I ♥ PHP
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Immerse
    Yeah, that's what I was thinking too. Possibly something like... 'captcha_'.time()?
    That should work, give it a shot and let us know how it goes.

    Cheers,
    Jordan

  7. #7
    Caveat surfer Buddy Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    2,366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is a non-standard attribute you can use - maybe autocomplete="off"? Don't know whether it works cross-browser though.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Immerse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Bradley
    There is a non-standard attribute you can use - maybe autocomplete="off"? Don't know whether it works cross-browser though.
    Yeah, I know about this one. It doesn't validate though, so I don't want to use it.

    I still have to try the random input name thing. That should work

    Edit>>

    It does

    Code:
    	<input id="captcha_string" name="cp_11569625417374" type="text" class="textbox" value="" />
    Last edited by Immerse; Aug 30, 2006 at 10:30.

  9. #9
    I ♥ PHP
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    579
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Immerse
    Yeah, I know about this one. It doesn't validate though, so I don't want to use it.

    I still have to try the random input name thing. That should work

    Edit>>

    It does

    Code:
    	<input id="captcha_string" name="cp_11569625417374" type="text" class="textbox" value="" />
    Fantastic. Thanks for letting us know.

    Regards,
    Jordan


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •