SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot LORDGreg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Ptuj, Slovenia
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how to have div id in the same row than other text?

    Code:
    <div id="prefix_menu"></div>
    
    css for prefix_menu is:
    #prefix_menu
    {
    
      clip: rect(0px 7px 7px 0px);
      background-color: #ffffff;
      layer-background-color: #ffffff;
      width: 7px;
      height: 7px;
      background-image: url(xp_arrow.gif);
      background-repeat: no-repeat;
      background-position: center;
    
    }
    how to get that in the same row than other text? if i do now:

    Code:
    blah blah <div id="prefix_menu"></div> and more blah
    will the DIV be in another row, alone.. and i don't want that,.. how?

    i tried with css

    Code:
    div
    {
      margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
    }
    and it doesn't work..

    please please help me!!!
    lordgreg, sloreactor.com
    http://www.sloreactor.com/

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    2,686
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have never managed to have a div in the same row than other text.

    Try this
    Code:
    <span id="prefix_menu"></span>
    I don't know if the 'span' works, but I think it would, with your 'clip: rect{}' 'layer-background-color'.
    I tried to find somthing about the 'span' in the reference, but I couldn't manage. Sorry.

    -Helge

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep...

    It's because DIV is a block level element which means that it's built in with a full carriage return. SPAN is an inline element which means that you can use it inline with other items.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard Ian Glass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Beyond yonder
    Posts
    2,384
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I get what you asking, you may want to try this.
    Code:
    #prefix_menu {
      display: inline;
      }
    That's all there is to it, I believe!

    ~~Hope This Helps

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot LORDGreg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Ptuj, Slovenia
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes..

    it works with span and id (with display: inline).

    thank you guys...

    i love you all!!!
    lordgreg, sloreactor.com
    http://www.sloreactor.com/

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Ian Glass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Beyond yonder
    Posts
    2,384
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    We love you, too, Greg...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •